9 Best Cold Weather Sleeping Pad | Warmth Without the Bulk

Our readers keep the lights on and the coffee maker working hard! As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.

A quick note on sizes: not every pick below is the exact size or number you searched — where the exact one is scarce, the nearest same-type option that serves the same purpose is included so you get real, in-stock choices. Each pick’s actual specs are listed.

To stay warm on winter nights, you need a sleeping pad that blocks ground chill, and the number that tells you how well it does that is the R-value (a rating of how much heat the pad reflects back to you). For cold-weather camping, aim for an R-value of at least 4, and higher is better. This guide compares nine insulated pads that meet that bar, from ultralight backpacking models to plush self-inflating mats for car camping, so you can match the right warmth to the way you sleep outdoors.

I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind Gardening Beyond. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.

Here are the best cold weather sleeping pad choices for winter camping, rated by real owners and ranked for warmth, weight, and comfort.

Our Picks at a Glance

Sea to Summit Camp Plus SI Sleeping Mat, Tapered/Large
Best OverallSea to Summit Camp Plus SI Sleeping Mat, Tapered/Large4.4★749 ratingsThe self-inflating foam mat that wins on quality, comfort, and fair pricing for car campers. What wins people over is the build quality — this is the aspect that gets the most praise, with comfort right behind it.Check Price on Amazon
TREKOLOGY Sleeping Pad with 7.2 R-Value (Green)
Winter WarmthTREKOLOGY Sleeping Pad with 7.2 R-Value (Green)4.3★412 ratingsA 7.2 R-value and 4-inch loft that keeps you warm at 22°F while packing to water-bottle size. This is the pad that ends the “am I warm enough?” debate.Check Price on Amazon
KLYMIT Insulated Static V Lite Inflatable Sleeping Pad — Orange
Budget BackpackingKLYMIT Insulated Static V Lite Inflatable Sleeping Pad — Orange4.2★502 ratingsThe 20-ounce backpacking pad that inflates in 10-15 breaths and cradles you in V-shaped chambers. For hikers watching every ounce, this pad delivers a 4.4 R-value at just 20 oz packed.Check Price on Amazon

How To Choose The Best Cold Weather Sleeping Pad

Cold ground pulls heat out of your body all night long, so your sleeping bag alone won’t save you. The right pad creates a barrier between you and the frozen earth, and picking one is about balancing three things: insulation, weight, and how you plan to carry it.

R-Value: Your Cold-Weather Number

The R-value is the official measure of thermal resistance. A pad with an R-value below 4 is really a three-season product, while a winter-rated pad should sit at 4 or higher. Pads rated at 7 or above are built for serious cold and will keep you warm even below freezing.

Air, Foam, or Both

Inflatable pads pack small but need air, self-inflating foam pads are bulkier but never leak flat, and hybrid designs combine both. For winter, foam or hybrid construction is more forgiving because a small puncture won’t ruin your whole night’s sleep on the ground.

Weight vs. Comfort Trade-off

A thicker, warmer pad is usually heavier, and a lightweight pad may skimp on cushioning. If you hike miles to camp, an ultralight inflatable pad makes sense; if you drive to a site, a heavy, plush pad is worth the trunk space.

Quick Comparison

Model Best For R-Value Thickness Weight Amazon
Sea to Summit Camp Plus SI★ Best Overall Car camping comfort 4.3 2.6 inches 2.9 pounds Amazon
TreKology UL R7Winter Warmth Winter warmth 7.2 4 inches 2 pounds Amazon
Klymit Insulated Static V LiteBudget Backpacking Budget backpacking 4.4 2.5 inches 20 oz Amazon
Elegear CumbreX Extreme cold 9 4 inches 2.2 pounds Amazon
Hikenture 6.2 R-Value Ultralight insulation 6.2 3.2 inches 1.53 lb Amazon
Hikenture 4″ Self Inflating Rooftop tents 9.5 4 inches 5.4 pounds Amazon
Therm-a-Rest Basecamp Frontcountry camping 6 2 inches 3 lbs 6 oz Amazon
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Ultralight backpacking 4.5 3 inches 17 oz Amazon
Big Agnes Divide Two-person trips 4.0 3.25 inches 60 oz Amazon

In-Depth Reviews

★ Best Overall

1. Sea to Summit Camp Plus SI Sleeping Mat, Tapered/Large

Our pick — over 4★ from 700+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.

4.3 R-ValueSelf-Inflating

The self-inflating foam mat that wins on quality, comfort, and fair pricing for car campers.

What wins people over is the build quality — this is the aspect that gets the most praise, with comfort right behind it. The pad delivers a memory-foam feel that buyers describe as high quality and warm, wrapped in a durable 75D polyester face fabric that holds up year after year. At 4.3 R-value, it insulates all but the coldest ground, and the tapered-large shape adds 12 percent more sleep surface area for a wider range of sleep styles.

The honest trade-off is portability. At 2.9 pounds and 78 x 25.2 inches inflated, this is a car camping pad, not a backpacking one — buyers report it’s bulky and not suitable for the trail unless you have a larger bag. The self-inflation is also a slow process at first; expect to add 10-15 breaths or a few puffs of manual air to reach full firmness, especially until the foam fully expands after a week of airing.

The upgraded valve deserves a mention: it lets you fine-tune air pressure, deflates one-way for quick pack-up, and prevents accidental deflation. Compared to the premium Trekology below, the Sea to Summit is thinner at 2.6 inches versus 4 inches, but it trades that loft for a sturdier, foam-based warmth that never depends on staying perfectly sealed.

What owners love

  • Memory-foam comfort that feels like a real mattress
  • Durable 75D polyester face fabric built to last
  • Contour shape adds 12% more sleep surface area
  • PillowLock patches keep your pillow in place

Who should skip it

  • Bulky at 2.9 pounds — not for backpacking
  • Self-inflation is slow; needs manual breaths at first
  • Foam must be aired out before first use

Grab it for: car camping trips where a thick, reliable foam pad beats a fragile air-only mattress.

Think twice if: you hike miles to camp — the added 12% width and foam core make it heavy for a pack.

Winter Warmth

2. TREKOLOGY Sleeping Pad with 7.2 R-Value (Green)

7.2 R-Value4-Inch Thick

A 7.2 R-value and 4-inch loft that keeps you warm at 22°F while packing to water-bottle size.

This is the pad that ends the “am I warm enough?” debate. Owners mention it kept them warm in 22°F with a 3-season bag, and in a 15°F snowstorm — conditions that would leave a thinner pad feeling icy. The 7.2 R-value crushes the Sea to Summit’s 4.3 with a 67% more insulation gap, and at 4 inches thick it offers 54% more loft than the Camp Plus’s 2.6 inches. That extra thickness translates directly to staying off the frozen ground.

Comfort is the most-praised aspect, and at 2 pounds (900 g), it’s genuinely light for the warmth it delivers. The 40D ripstop nylon with TPU coating is water-resistant and tear-resistant, and the patented anti-leak valve keeps air in so you don’t wake up on the ground. It supports up to 330 lbs (150 kg), so heavier sleepers won’t bottom out.

The catch is realism about the R-value claim — a few customers note cool spots near freezing and doubt the full 7.2 figure, and it’s noisy when you move. The inflation sack is sold separately, so you’ll be blowing it up by mouth unless you bring a pump. Still, reviewers point out it holds air all night and is warmer than pads costing multiples more.

Why it wins

  • 7.2 R-value for serious winter insulation
  • 4 inches thick — 54% more loft than the Camp Plus
  • Weighs just 2 lbs; packs to water-bottle size
  • Supports up to 330 lbs

Know before you buy

  • Inflation sack sold separately
  • Crinkly, noisy fabric when you shift
  • Some doubt the full 7.2 R-value in very deep cold

Reach for it if: you sleep cold and want maximum winter warmth without carrying a heavy mat.

Look elsewhere if: quiet movement matters — the ripstop nylon is audible when you roll over.

Budget Backpacking

3. KLYMIT Insulated Static V Lite Inflatable Sleeping Pad — Orange

4.4 R-Value20 oz

The 20-ounce backpacking pad that inflates in 10-15 breaths and cradles you in V-shaped chambers.

For hikers watching every ounce, this pad delivers a 4.4 R-value at just 20 oz packed. The V-Chamber design is the standout: body-mapped chambers limit air movement while side rails lightly cradle you, so back, side, and stomach sleepers all find support. It’s filled with Klymalite synthetic insulation — a light, lofty layer between you and the cold ground.

What owners rave about is the comfort-to-weight ratio. The 30D polyester fabric is rugged, the pad holds air well, and the easy valve means you’re only 10-15 breaths away from a full night’s sleep. It packs down to 8 x 3 inches, slipping into a backpack pocket like a water bottle.

The honest limits: at 23 inches wide it runs narrow for some, and a few shoppers say the claimed 4.4 R-value feels optimistic in real freezing conditions — one found it cold at 40°F in a zero-degree bag. There’s no pillow built in, and the flat valve can be awkward to inflate by mouth. For the price, it’s the best entry point into insulated backpacking.

The strong points

  • Ultralight at 20 oz packed
  • Inflates in just 10-15 breaths
  • V-Chamber design suits all sleep positions
  • Packs tiny at 8 x 3 inches

The trade-offs

  • Narrow at 23 inches for broad shoulders
  • Some find cold spots despite the 4.4 rating
  • No included pillow

Best for: backpackers who want genuine insulation at a minimal weight penalty.

Not for: deep-winter campers who need proven warmth far below freezing.

Extreme Cold

4. Elegear 4″ Thick Sleeping Pad with 9 R-Value, Single

9 R-Value4-6 Pump Inflation

An independently tested 9 R-value rated for -40°C, with a pump sack that inflates it in 4-6 pumps.

This is the warmest pad on the list, and it’s built for the kind of cold that makes other pads fail. The 9 R-value is SGS tested and ASTM F3340-22 certified, with a 9-layer insulation system rated down to -40°C. At 4 inches thick, it’s thicker than most standard 3.2-inch mats, and the densely distributed support cells keep your hips and shoulders from bottoming out on rocky terrain.

Comfort is the most-praised aspect, with buyers noting a mattress-like feel and impressive warmth. The 20D tear-resistant nylon with a reinforced TPU layer resists punctures and moisture, and the mummy shape packs down compactly. At just 2.2 lbs, it’s genuinely backpacking-ready, and the included pump sack inflates it in only 4-6 pumps — no built-in pump, no extra gear.

The trade-offs are minor but real. The fabric is crinkly when you move, and a few owners note the storage bag runs small, making re-compression a squeeze. Some question the full 9 R-value in practice, though the real-world use shows it warmer than a standard 2 R-rated pad. If you camp in high-altitude or deep-winter conditions, this is the most trustworthy warm sleep surface here.

Why it stands out

  • 9 R-value, SGS tested and ASTM certified
  • Rated for extreme cold down to -40°C
  • 4-6 pump inflation with included pump sack
  • Light at 2.2 lbs for backpacking

Keep in mind

  • Crinkly noise when moving
  • Storage bag is tight for re-packing
  • Some doubt the full 9 rating in practice

Choose this for: serious winter expeditions where proven insulation to -40°C is non-negotiable.

Pass if: you want a quiet pad — the fabric crinkles with every shift.

Ultralight Insulation

5. Hikenture Camping Sleeping Pad with 6.2 R-Value

6.2 R-Value1.53 lb

Weighing just 1.53 lb, this pad pairs a 6.2 ASTM-tested R-value with a 2-in-1 storage bag that doubles as a pump sack.

This is the featherweight that doesn’t skimp on warmth. The 6.2 R-value is ASTM F3340-22 tested, using an aluminum film construction that reflects heat back at you — buyers report it stays warm even down to 5°F when paired with a 0° bag. At 1.53 lb, it’s among the lightest insulated pads here, yet still delivers a 3.2-inch thickness with an airbag structure that evenly distributes pressure.

Inflation is the most-praised feature, and the clever 2-in-1 bag is why: your storage sack doubles as a 40L pump sack, hitting full inflation in just 3 pumps. No built-in pump, no extra gear, just a bag you’re already carrying. It comes with two repair patches for trail mishaps, and the TPU liner is made with an environmentally friendly material.

The noise is the recurring gripe — some owners call it very noisy when moving, others say it’s minimal, so it varies by sleeper. An occasional unit has a valve defect, though most report it holds air for days and survives hard use from kids and dogs. For the weight, the warmth-to-ounce ratio here is exceptional.

What impresses

  • Ultralight at 1.53 lb
  • 3-pump inflation via the 2-in-1 bag
  • Proven warm to 5°F in real use
  • Includes two repair patches

What to expect

  • Crinkly noise when you move
  • Rare valve defect reported on some units
  • Narrower fit for broad sleepers

Ideal for: ultralight backpackers who refuse to trade warmth for a few saved ounces.

Skip if: you’re a light sleeper who needs a silent pad.

Rooftop Tent Pick

6. Hikenture 4″ Thick Self Inflating Sleeping Pad with Built-in Pump

9.5 R-Value90-Second Inflation

A built-in electric pump inflates this 4-inch foam pad in 90 seconds, with a 9.5 R-value for year-round warmth.

This is the closest thing to a hotel bed you’ll find on a camping trip. The built-in electric pump inflates the foam pad to firmness in 90 seconds flat, and a button reverses it to self-suck the air out for quick packing. At 9.5 R-value, it’s the warmest-rated pad here, creating what the brand calls an impenetrable barrier against cold and damp ground.

Comfort and quality are the twin most-praised aspects, and owners say it feels like a real home mattress — thick, supportive, and isolating motion so your tent mate’s tossing doesn’t wake you. The stretch-knit fabric surface eliminates the crinkly noise that plagues other air pads, so you can roll over in silence. The 4-inch foam cradles hips and shoulders while resisting bottoming out, ideal for side sleepers.

The catch is weight: at 5.4 pounds and 80 x 28 inches, this is car or rooftop-tent territory, not backpacking. The electric pump runs on battery, lasting roughly 10 inflate/deflate cycles per charge, and a rare unit arrives with a pump that fails. Owners mention no overnight air loss and call it the best camping investment they’ve made.

The highlights

  • Built-in pump: 90-second inflation, one-button deflate
  • 9.5 R-value — warmest on this list
  • Silent stretch-knit surface
  • Feels like a real mattress

The costs

  • Heavy at 5.4 pounds — car camping only
  • Pump battery needs charging
  • Rare pump failure reported on some units

Perfect for: rooftop tent and car campers who want mattress-level comfort with zero inflation effort.

Not for: anyone carrying gear on their back — this pad is all about base-camp luxury.

Frontcountry Comfort

7. Therm-a-Rest Basecamp Self-Inflating Camping Sleeping Pad

6 R-ValueWingLock Valve

A rugged 6 R-value foam pad with a WingLock valve that inflates 3 times faster than classic valves.

The name Therm-a-Rest carries decades of trust, and the Basecamp delivers the frontcountry luxury that reputation implies. With a 6 R-value, this self-inflating pad offers year-round insulation — thick thermal foam that keeps you warm on a cot or directly on the ground. Owners describe it as feeling like a real bed, with enough firmness that your hips never sink to the floor.

The WingLock valve is the engineering highlight: it inflates 3 times faster than a classic valve and deflates in a flash. The pad is rated to 1440 pounds, so it handles two sleepers or a restless night without concern. The stuff sack uses a PFAS-free DWR coating that keeps your gear dry while being better for the environment, and it’s made in the USA.

Quality is the most-praised aspect, and the durability is legendary — one owner’s XL model is still going strong after 5 years. The honest caveat: at 3 pounds 6 ounces and 77 x 25 x 2 inches, it’s much too big for backpacking. Also, self-inflating pads rarely reach full firmness on their own; you’ll want to add a few breaths for maximum comfort, and leave it inflated 2-4 hours before first use.

Why it’s trusted

  • 6 R-value for year-round warmth
  • WingLock valve inflates 3x faster
  • Rated to 1440 pounds
  • Made in the USA; PFAS-free coating

The reality

  • Heavy at 3 lbs 6 oz — car camping only
  • Needs a few breaths to reach full firmness
  • Requires 2-4 hours to fully expand before use

Reach for it: tent campers and hosts who want a bombproof foam pad that never fails overnight.

Leave it behind: on any hiking trip — this one stays in the car.

Ultralight Backpacking

8. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT Ultralight Sleeping Pad

4.5 R-Value17 oz (Large)

The ultralight standard: 17 oz in Large, 3-inch thick, and silent — a fix for the crinkly old model.

This is the pad that defines ultralight backpacking. The foam-free NeoAir design weighs just 13 oz in Regular, and the Large version here comes in at 17 oz while rolling up as small as a 1-liter bottle. The 3-inch thick profile with baffled internal structure provides stability that rivals thicker pads, and the 4.5 R-value is warm enough for year-round adventures.

The NXT update solved the old model’s biggest flaw: the crinkly noise. Customers note the NXT version is silent compared to the previous generation, making it the rare ultralight pad that also offers peaceful sleep. The reflective ThermaCapture technology traps radiant heat while the Triangular Core Matrix construction minimizes convective heat loss — engineering that keeps you warm to the 30s in real use.

Air retention is a strength, with owners reporting it holds air for 48+ hours and outperforms pads costing twice as much. The quality is top-notch, but the regular width runs narrow for broad-shouldered sleepers — the Large version solves that. A rare warranty-service complaint exists, but the consensus is clear: this is the benchmark for weight-conscious hikers.

The benchmarks

  • Featherlight: 13 oz in Regular, 17 oz in Large
  • Silent NXT version — no crinkling
  • Holds air for 48+ hours
  • Packs to 1-liter bottle size

The concerns

  • Regular width is narrow for broad sleepers
  • Premium price for an air-only pad
  • Slippery surface when lying on it

Made for: thru-hikers and ultralight backpackers who count every ounce and refuse crinkly noise.

skip it if: you want foam-based reliability — this is air-only, so puncture repair skills matter.

Two-Person Pick

9. Big Agnes Divide Insulated Air Chamber Sleeping Pad, Double Wide

4.0 R-ValueDouble Wide 50″x78″

The double-wide pad that one owner calls the best two-person bed for backpacking, at 60 oz.

Sleeping bags are easy to share; pads usually aren’t. The Divide solves that with a 50″ x 78″ double-wide surface that weighs just 60 oz — manageable for splitting between two packs. With a 4.0 R-value and THERMOLITE insulation working with a heat-reflective film, it traps body heat and reflects it back, and reviewers point out staying warm down to 30°F.

Quality is the most-praised aspect, and the I-Beam construction is why: it reduces weight while providing consistent stability, with 3.5-inch larger outer chambers that cradle you in the middle. The vertical baffles create a smooth sleeping surface, and the recycled nylon ripstop fabric with aviation-grade TPU lamination delivers weld strength that holds up to rugged use. It comes with an inflation sack, protective storage sack, replacement valve seal, and 3M repair patches.

The 4.0 R-value is the minimum for this list — it’s a 3-season pad that handles cool nights but isn’t built for deep winter; the brand suggests adding a closed-cell foam pad beneath for frozen ground. The high-volume valve with micro-adjustments makes inflation fast and fine-tuning easy. If you camp as a pair and want to share warmth, this is a rare and excellent solution.

What stands out

  • True double-wide 50″x78″ sleeping surface
  • Only 60 oz split between two packs
  • THERMOLITE insulation keeps you warm to 30°F
  • Lifetime warranty against defects

What to know

  • 4.0 R-value is 3-season, not deep winter
  • Large even when packed — some find it too big
  • Add a foam pad for frozen-ground camping

Best for: couples and camping partners who want one shared, warm sleep surface without carrying two pads.

Not for: solo hikers or deep-winter sleepers needing a higher R-value.

Understanding the Specs

R-Value Explained in Plain Terms

R-value measures how well the pad blocks heat loss to the ground. A higher number means more insulation — a pad rated 4.3 will keep you warm above freezing, while one rated 7.2 or 9 handles serious winter conditions. For cold weather camping, look for at least 4, and prefer 6 or higher if you sleep cold.

Thickness and What It Means for Sleep

Thicker pads, like the 4-inch models here, keep your hips and shoulders off the cold ground and stop you from feeling the hard, cold earth beneath you (what campers call “bottoming out”). But more foam or air adds weight. A 2.6-inch pad is fine for car camping, while a 4-inch pad gives you the best winter comfort without carrying extra bulk.

Self-Inflating vs. Air Pads

Self-inflating pads use open-cell foam that expands when you open the valve, providing warmth even if the pad is punctured. Air-only pads pack smaller and lighter but depend on staying sealed all night. For winter reliability, foam or hybrid construction is safer — a small leak won’t leave you on frozen ground.

Weight vs. Packability Trade-off

Every inch of comfort and every point of R-value adds ounces to your pack. An ultralight pad like the 13-ounce NeoAir XLite disappears in your bag, while a 5.4-pound luxury pad stays in the car. Match the weight to your trip: backpacking demands light, car camping allows plush.

FAQ

What R-value do I need for winter camping?
For consistent cold-weather camping, choose a pad with an R-value of 4 or higher. For deep winter or sleeping on snow, look for 6 or above. The Sea to Summit Camp Plus offers 4.3, while the Trekology delivers 7.2, and the Elegear reaches 9 for extreme conditions.
Will a self-inflating pad keep me warmer than an air pad?
Generally yes, because foam provides insulation even if the pad loses air. Self-inflating pads like the Sea to Summit Camp Plus and Therm-a-Rest Basecamp use foam cores that block ground chill and remain warm even with a small puncture. Air-only pads depend entirely on staying sealed.
How thick should a cold weather sleeping pad be?
Thicker pads prevent your hips and shoulders from touching cold ground and reduce bottoming out. The 4-inch models here — like the Trekology, Elegear, and Hikenture self-inflating — offer the best cushioning for winter. A 2.6-inch pad like the Sea to Summit works for car camping but offers less loft.
Can I use a cold weather pad in summer too?
Yes. A high R-value pad works year-round — it blocks cold in winter and simply won’t overheat you in summer. The Hikenture 9.5 R-value pad and Elegear 9 R-value pad are marketed as four-season options suitable for both summer and extreme cold.
How does R-value compare between the Trekology and Sea to Summit?
The Trekology delivers a 7.2 R-value, which is 67% more insulation than the Sea to Summit’s 4.3. It also comes in at 4 inches thick versus 2.6 inches — a 54% loft advantage. If winter warmth is your top priority, the Trekology is the stronger choice.
Is a self-inflating pad actually easy to inflate?
Self-inflating pads expand on their own when you open the valve, but most need a few breaths of manual air to reach full firmness. Shoppers say the Sea to Summit takes 10-15 breaths initially and the foam requires a week of airing before first use. Therm-a-Rest recommends inflating 2-4 hours before your first night.
Which pad is best for backpacking in cold weather?
For weight-conscious hikers, the Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT at 17 oz in Large or the Hikenture 6.2 R-value at 1.53 lb are top choices. The Klymit Static V Lite at 20 oz is the budget entry point. All three offer R-values of 4.4 or higher with minimal pack weight.
How much weight can these sleeping pads support?
Support capacity varies by model. The Trekology supports up to 330 lbs (150 kg), the Klymit is rated for 350 pounds, and the Therm-a-Rest pads are rated to 1440 pounds. Always check the listed capacity to ensure the pad won’t bottom out under your weight.
Will a 4 R-value pad keep me warm below freezing?
A 4.0-4.5 R-value pad handles temperatures slightly below freezing, especially with a warm sleeping bag. The Big Agnes Divide keeps buyers warm down to 30°F, and the Klymit is fine near freezing. For colder conditions, prefer a 6 R-value or higher like the Trekology or Elegear.

Final Thoughts: The Verdict

If you want one dependable pick, the best cold weather sleeping pad winner is the Sea to Summit Camp Plus SI because it pairs the most praised build quality with memory-foam comfort at a fair price. If you want maximum winter warmth on the trail, grab the Trekology UL R7 with its 7.2 R-value. And for a true two-person camping setup that feels like a real bed, the Big Agnes Divide is the one to reach for.

How We Picked

We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.

Sources & Methodology

Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of August 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.

As an Amazon Associate, Gardening Beyond earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.

Related Guides

Please use a real email you check. If it's fake or mistyped, your message won't reach us and we can't reply — wrong addresses are rejected automatically.