Our readers keep the lights on and the coffee maker working hard! As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
A full-face helmet is the most important safety gear you will buy for downhill riding. A bad crash on a steep trail can send your face into rocks or trees. The real question is which helmet balances real impact protection, all-day comfort, and ventilation without tiring your neck after two runs. This guide covers nine helmets that range from ultra-light race shells to affordable entry-level options with MIPS (a built-in rotational impact system that helps reduce brain injuries during angled crashes).
I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind Gardening Beyond. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
After looking at the specs, certified safety standards, and real rider experiences, one helmet stands out for most people as the best downhill mountain bike helmet in terms of weight, ventilation, and certified protection.
Our Picks at a Glance



How To Choose The Best Downhill Mountain Bike Helmet
Picking a downhill helmet is not the same as buying a road or trail half-shell. You give up open-air feel for a full chin bar and an impact-rated shell that protects your jaw, teeth, and face during high-speed falls. The key is knowing which specs improve safety and which ones add weight.
Impact Certification
The most important check is whether the helmet meets ASTM F1952-15 (the downhill-specific standard). That certification means the helmet passed impact tests at higher speeds and with a heavier striker than a standard CPSC bike helmet. Without it, you are wearing a trail helmet with a chin bar, not a true downhill helmet.
Weight and Ventilation
Downhill-specific helmets used to be heavy and hot. Modern options like the iXS Trigger FF and Troy Lee Designs Stage have pushed weight below 700 grams (about 1.5 pounds). Lighter helmets cause less neck fatigue during long park laps. More vents (typically 14 to 27) keep you from overheating when you pedal between runs. You generally pay a premium to get both light weight and high airflow.
MIPS or Equivalent
MIPS (a low-friction layer inside the helmet that allows the outer shell to rotate slightly on impact) is standard on mid-range and premium models. It is worth the extra cost because it reduces rotational forces that cause concussions in angled crashes. Some brands use their own rotational systems — Leatt uses 360° Turbine Technology, and Smith uses full Koroyd coverage — but they all aim to do the same job.
Fit and Padding
A downhill helmet needs a snug but not painful fit, especially around the cheeks and jaw. Removable, washable cheek pads in multiple thicknesses let you adjust the tightness. Buyers report that some helmets feel tight at first but break in after a few rides. Always measure your head circumference and match it to the brand’s sizing chart — sizes vary significantly between manufacturers.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | Weight | Vents | Safety System | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Lee Designs Stage★ Best Overall | Best overall balance | 690g | 25 | MIPS + Dual Foam | Amazon |
| iXS Trigger FF MIPSTop Performer | Lightest premium pick | 595g | Multiple channels | MIPS | Amazon |
| Smith MainlineFull Coverage | Full coverage protection | 3.2 lbs | 21 | Koroyd + MIPS | Amazon |
| Fox Racing Rampage | Iconic brand pick | 3 lbs | 360-degree | MIPS | Amazon |
| Leatt Gravity 1.0 | Best ventilation value | 900g | High-flow design | 360° Turbine | Amazon |
| Fly Racing Rayce | Certified daily rider | 930g | TFV system | Dual rating | Amazon |
| Bell Sanction 2 | Park and BMX choice | 2.89 lbs | 14 | Dual ASTM/CPSC | Amazon |
| OutdoorMaster Rhino | Budget vent champion | 0.79 kg | 27 | EPP chin pads | Amazon |
| DEMON UNITED Podium | Budget MIPS entry | 964g | 13 | MIPS | Amazon |
In‑Depth Reviews
1. Troy Lee Designs Stage Mountain Bike Helmet W/MIPS
Our pick — over 4.5★ from 500+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
The Stage weighs 690g and uses 25 vents to keep you cool on hot runs.
Where the iXS Trigger FF wins on weight, the Troy Lee Designs Stage matches it closely at 690g while adding more features. The shell uses EPP (expanded polypropylene) for low-speed impact absorption and EPS (expanded polystyrene) for high-speed energy management, so you get two foam layers in one helmet. The 25 intake and exhaust ports are effective in hot climates — buyers in South Florida report the helmet stays cool even on 90-degree days.
Fit is where the Stage stands apart. The package includes 2 separate crown liners, 3 sets of cheek pads, and 2 neck rolls, letting you micro-tune the fit in a way that the iXS and Smith Mainline cannot match at the same price. The Fidlock magnetic buckle is included here too. Reviewers point out the M/L size maxes out at exactly 59cm for head circumference, so riders with larger heads should check sizing carefully before buying. One rider mentioned that the cheek pad retention pins may have longevity issues, but overall airflow and comfort still earned a 5/5 rating from that same reviewer.
What you get with the Stage
- 25 vents with active exhaust channeling for warm-weather riding
- 2 liners, 3 cheek pad sets, and 2 neck rolls for custom fit
- Fidlock magnetic buckle for one-handed operation
The trade-offs
- Max head circumference of 59cm on the M/L size
- Cheek pad pin retention may feel fragile over time
Who it fits: Riders who want the best all-around full-face with top-tier ventilation and the most adjustable fit in the mid-premium segment.
Who should measure twice: If your head circumference exceeds 59cm, you may need to look at the XL sizing on a different model.
2. iXS Trigger FF MIPS Full Face Helmet
You get a full-face downhill helmet that weighs just 595g — so you barely feel it on your neck.
The most common complaint in this category is neck fatigue, and the iXS Trigger FF solves it by weighing 595 grams — well under 700g, which puts it in a class with helmets that cost twice as much. That weight comes from a patented all-in-one EPS (expanded polystyrene) liner fused to the chin bar, eliminating the heavy bolts and overlapping shells used in cheaper designs. The MIPS layer uses a rubber-based low-friction system that owners mention does not squeak when you turn your head — a minor annoyance on other helmets.
Ventilation is another strong point. Riders who wore it for a full park season say it stays cooler than the Fox Proframe or Smith Mainline because the internal and external channels pull hot air out the rear exhaust ports. Customers note that front intake holes lack mesh, so small bugs can get through. The Fidlock magnetic buckle makes one-handed use easy, especially with gloves on. One reviewer noted that after a hard crash involving a jaw impact, the chin bar prevented a broken jaw and the company offered a half-off crash replacement discount.
Best for riders who prioritize weight above everything else: At 595g with MIPS and DH certification, this is the lightest full-face you can buy without sacrificing safety standards like ASTM F1952-15.
skip it if you hit tight budget constraints: The premium price and lack of vent mesh are the only real trade-offs for an otherwise standout helmet.
3. Smith Mainline Cycling Helmet with Koroyd + MIPS
Koroyd (a honeycomb-like layer of welded thermoplastic tubes) covers the entire interior to crush on impact.
The Smith Mainline uses a unique construction you will not find on most other helmets here: Koroyd covers the entire interior and crushes progressively on impact to absorb energy. It combines that with MIPS underneath, giving you two rotational-management systems in one shell. The helmet meets ASTM F1952 downhill standards plus NTA8776 E-Bike certification, which matters if you ride a fast e-bike on trails. The 21 fixed vents keep airflow consistent, and the hybrid X-Static lining (a fabric with silver threads that resists odor) helps manage sweat during long enduro stages.
Unlike the Stage, the Mainline uses traditional strap and buckle hardware instead of a magnetic Fidlock — shoppers say this is the one feature they wish Smith would add. The visor adjusts into three positions and works with Smith-branded goggles without pushing down on your nose. Riders with larger heads (59cm for size Large) report a comfortable fit with adequate chin clearance, though the MIPS liner can produce a slight rustling noise at slow speeds. At 3.2 pounds, it is heavier than the iXS and Stage, but the Koroyd layer provides impact coverage that those lighter helmets do not offer.
Best safety system on this list: The complete Koroyd coverage plus MIPS gives you two distinct energy-absorbing layers in one downhill-certified shell.
If you want the lightest possible weight: At 3.2 lbs it is heavier than the iXS Trigger FF by a wide margin, so weight-focused riders should consider the trade-off.
4. Fox Racing Rampage MIPS Helmet
You get the classic downhill shell updated with MIPS — the same shape riders have trusted for years.
The Fox Rampage is one of the longest-running names in gravity riding. The current version adds MIPS to the injection-molded ABS shell without changing the shape that riders have trusted for years. It uses a 360-degree ventilation layout with ports arranged all around the shell, and the Double D-Ring closure remains the most secure — if slightly less convenient — strap system on this list. The adjustable visor is compatible with goggles and flips up far enough to fit glasses underneath.
Buyers report that the Rampage runs slightly smaller than other brands in the same size, so it is worth ordering a size up if you are between measurements. One rider with a 7 1/4 hat size found the Large perfectly snug after removing the cheek pads for neck comfort. The Poly-alloy shell and EPS liner combination uses the same basic construction as many higher-priced helmets, though at 3 pounds it lands in the heavier half of this lineup. Compared to the iXS Trigger FF, the Rampage weighs 3 lbs, while the iXS Trigger FF weighs about 1.3 lbs in exchange for the proven ABS durability and brand heritage that Fox owners tend to value.
Heritage and protection
- MIPS added to the classic Rampage shape
- Double D-Ring strap for the most secure closure
- Goggle-compatible visor with multiple positions
Weight and sizing notes
- Heavier than premium options at 3 lbs
- Runs small — check sizing carefully or size up
A strong choice for Fox loyalists: If you already trust the brand’s dirt gear, the Rampage MIPS delivers the same feel with modern rotational impact protection.
Look elsewhere for ultralight builds: At 3 lbs it trails the iXS Stage and Smith Mainline in weight, so neck fatigue may be higher on long days.
5. Leatt Helmet Mountain Bike Gravity 1.0
You get a downhill-certified helmet with 360° Turbine Technology instead of standard MIPS at a value price.
Leatt is best known for its neck braces, and the Gravity 1.0 brings the same thinking to a full-face helmet at a price that undercuts most MIPS-equipped options. The polymer shell is ASTM F1952-10 downhill certified, and instead of a simple MIPS layer it uses 360° Turbine Technology — a ring of energy-absorbing elastomers that compress and rotate on impact to reduce peak acceleration to the head. The inner liner is washable, and the acceleration breakaway visor (a visor that snaps off under force rather than transferring impact energy to the neck) adds another layer of crash safety.
At 900g, the Gravity 1.0 sits just under 1 kilogram, so it is heavier than the premium iXS and Stage options but still lighter than many budget full-face helmets from a few years ago. Ventilation is the standout feature — the shell has large, open intake ports that pull air through the chin bar and out the rear exhaust. One buyer who rides BMX noted that their 10-year-old son finds it much lighter than a typical motocross helmet. The fit runs true to size, and the helmet meets global standards including AS/NZS 2063:2008, EN1078, and CPSC 1203 in addition to the ASTM downhill rating.
Ideal for someone new to full-face riding: The Leatt gives you downhill certification and a rotational impact system without the premium price tag.
Watch the weight if you do park laps: At 900g it is noticeably heavier than the top picks, so all-day use may lead to more neck fatigue.
6. Fly Racing Rayce Full-Face Mountain Bike Helmet
This triple-certified full-face passes downhill, street, and European standards in one shell.
The Fly Racing Rayce holds ASTM F1952-15 (the most current downhill standard), CPSC 1203, and CE EN1078 certifications simultaneously — so it passes impact tests for downhill, street, and European standards in one shell. The Poly-alloy outer layer covers an EPS liner, and the TFV (True Functional Ventilation) system uses multiple intake and exhaust ports that owners mention keeps the interior comfortable even during warm summer laps. At 930g for a size Medium, it is heavier than premium options but lighter than older DH-only helmets.
One small detail that matters on race day is the adjustable visor with aluminum hardware, which stops the visor from sliding down mid-run — a complaint buyers reported on the DEMON UNITED Podium. The D-ring strap closure uses the same secure style as motorsports helmets. Riders who wear hat size 7 1/4 report that the Adult Large fits perfectly snug without being too tight, even on 5-hour riding days. The removable and washable liner and cheek pads make cleaning simple, and the helmet ships with a protective cloth bag.
Certification depth
- Triple-certified: ASTM F1952-15 + CPSC + EN1078
- Aluminum visor hardware stays in place
- Comes with a protective storage bag
Weight trade-off
- 930g is reasonable but not competitive with sub-700g helmets
- Full face gets warm when stopped due to dense liner
A sturdy everyday pick for bike parks: If you want a helmet that meets every major safety standard without spending premium money, the Rayce delivers.
Weight weenies should look up the list: At 930g it is 335g heavier than the iXS Trigger FF, which adds up on long climbing sections.
7. Bell Sanction 2 Full Face Mountain Bike Helmet
You get a full-face with both ASTM Downhill and BMX certifications — so it handles pump tracks and downhills.
Bell backs the Sanction 2 with both ASTM Downhill and BMX certifications plus the standard CPSC bicycle rating. The key difference from other helmets in this price range is the Flying Bridge Visor — it eliminates the center post and screw, which lets Bell pack more impact-absorbing EPS material into the high-impact zone at the top. The ventilation uses 14 vents paired with a ventilated DH Air padding system that Bell says prioritizes airflow over traditional heavy padding.
Customers note that the Sanction 2 is light enough for long pedaling without neck fatigue — one rider noted that after removing the cheek pads, the helmet felt comfortable for neighborhood cardio rides. The cheek pads attach with Velcro and are easy to remove for washing. The sizing starts at XX-Small (48-51 cm) and goes up to X-Large (59-61 cm), making it among the most size-inclusive options on this list. Riders mention that the jaw area feels tight at first but breaks in naturally after a few rides. Compared to the similarly priced Fly Racing Rayce, the Sanction 2 has 14 vents versus the Fly’s larger TFV system, so airflow is adequate but not as aggressive.
Solid for BMX and park sessions: The dual ASTM downhill and BMX certification means it handles both pump track and downhills.
Ventilation is decent, not great: With only 14 vents it trails the 25-vent options above, so very hot days may feel stuffy.
8. OutdoorMaster Rhino Full Face Mountain Bike Helmet
You get 27 vents at a budget price — 27 vents versus the DEMON UNITED Podium’s 13 vents.
The OutdoorMaster Rhino is the ventilation champion of this list with 27 vents. It uses a PC (polycarbonate) outer shell and an EPP (expanded polypropylene) inner foam, plus chin bar shock pads that are designed to absorb impacts to the collarbone area. The Rhino is built for downhill (DH) and BMX use, and the goggle-strap channel keeps your goggles in place during hard landings. The pivoting visor blocks sun and rain without blocking your vision.
Weight comes in at 0.79 kilograms (790 grams), which is impressively light for a budget full-face and only about 100g heavier than the premium Troy Lee Designs Stage. The helmet fits head circumferences of 57-62cm and includes two sets of D-rings with different thicknesses plus 30mm and 25mm cheek pads. One buyer mentioned the helmet “saved my life” after a severe crash where the head hit the pavement — the EPP liner absorbed the impact and the rider walked away with only minor injuries. The main trade-off is the lack of MIPS and the fact that the cheek pads may still be too snug for some larger heads even with the thinnest set installed.
A huge value in ventilation
- 27 vents provide class-leading airflow at this price point
- Lightweight at 0.79 kg, close to premium models
- EPP collarbone impact system adds protection beyond basic EPS
What you give up
- No MIPS rotational impact system
- Cheek pads may be too tight for very large head shapes
Perfect for riders on a tight budget who prioritize airflow: The 27 vents beat every other helmet here, and the 0.79 kg weight is remarkable for the price.
pass on it if MIPS is a non-negotiable requirement: There is no rotational impact system here, so safety-focused riders should look at the DEMON UNITED or Leatt instead.
9. DEMON UNITED Podium Full Face Mountain Bike Helmet with MIPS
At 964g, this is the lowest price you will pay for an MIPS-equipped full-face helmet.
The DEMON UNITED Podium is the entry point into MIPS protection for downhill riding without spending mid-range money. It uses a polycarbonate outer shell and EPS (expanded polystyrene) foam liner that conforms to your head shape over time, plus the integrated MIPS layer to reduce rotational forces. At 13 vents, it has the lowest ventilation count of any helmet here — the OutdoorMaster Rhino has 27 vents compared to 13 — so the Podium runs hotter on long climbs. The removable, washable liner makes it easier to keep clean after sweaty park days.
Reviewers point out that it is noticeably heavy at 964 grams. One reviewer specifically mentioned neck soreness after trail riding due to the weight. The visor tends to slide down during runs, blocking the top of your field of vision — a known issue that the Fly Racing Rayce solves with aluminum hardware. On the positive side, riders say the MIPS implementation works well, the mesh over the vents keeps out debris, and the helmet stays cool enough in 90°F heat as long as you are moving. The sizing runs true, and a Large fits a 23-inch head comfortably after the cheek pads break in.
Best pick for someone who wants MIPS for the lowest possible cost: This is the most affordable way to get rotational impact protection in a full-face shell.
Be ready for two big compromises: At 924g it is heavy, and the visor slides down on rough terrain — two issues you do not find on the premium helmets above.
Understanding the Specs
MIPS
MIPS stands for Multi-Directional Impact Protection System. It is a thin, low-friction layer inside the helmet that allows the outer shell to rotate slightly when you hit the ground at an angle — which is how most bike crashes happen. That rotation reduces the rotational forces transferred to your brain, helping prevent concussions. Not all helmets have it, and it typically adds about 50-100g to the total weight.
ASTM F1952-15
This is the specific US safety standard for downhill mountain bike helmets. It requires the helmet to survive impact tests at higher speeds and with a heavier striker than a standard CPSC bicycle helmet. If you ride park laps or actual downhill trails, you should not buy a full-face helmet that lacks this certification — you are paying for the chin bar weight without the tested protection.
Vent Count and Weight
Vents are holes and internal channels that pull hot air out and let cool air in. More vents generally mean better cooling but can reduce the amount of impact-absorbing EPS foam inside the shell. Weight directly affects neck fatigue — a helmet under 700g (like the iXS Trigger) feels dramatically different after four hours of riding than a 930g helmet. A 900g+ helmet is acceptable for lift-access park days but tiring for pedaling.
EPS vs EPP Liners
EPS (expanded polystyrene) is the standard foam used in nearly all bike helmets. It absorbs one big impact well but is permanently crushed after a crash. EPP (expanded polypropylene) is more flexible and can handle multiple low-speed impacts without losing shape. Some premium helmets use both — EPS for high-speed energy management and EPP for low-speed bumps — to cover a wider range of crash types.
FAQ
Can I use a downhill helmet for regular trail riding?
How do I know what size downhill helmet to buy?
What is the difference between MIPS and Koroyd?
How often should I replace a downhill MTB helmet?
Will a downhill helmet work with goggles?
Do I need a downhill helmet for BMX riding?
Can I use a motocross helmet instead of a downhill bike helmet?
How do I clean a downhill helmet without damaging it?
Why is there a weight difference between budget and premium downhill helmets?
Is a helmet with 27 vents always cooler than one with 14 vents?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
For most riders, the best downhill mountain bike helmet is the Troy Lee Designs Stage because it combines a 690g weight, 25 vents, and MIPS with the most adjustable padding system in its class. If you want the absolute lightest full-face you can buy, grab the iXS Trigger FF at 595g. And for full Koroyd impact coverage at a premium level, the Smith Mainline is the safest pick in this lineup.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of July 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gardening Beyond earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.






