Our readers keep the lights on and the coffee maker working hard! As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
Choosing a laptop for a computer science degree is less about flash and more about endurance—the machine has to survive four years of compiling code, running virtual machines, and existing in a backpack between lecture halls. You need enough processing muscle to handle IDEs and compilers without choking, enough RAM to keep a dozen browser tabs and a database server open at once, and a battery that won’t strand you during an afternoon lab session.
I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind Gardening Beyond. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
Below, you’ll find the computer for computer science major options that balance processing power, memory, screen size, and battery life for the specific demands of a technical degree.
Our Picks at a Glance



How To Choose The Best Computer for Computer Science Major
A computer science program is demanding in specific ways—you’re compiling large codebases, running multiple applications simultaneously, and often testing software locally before pushing it to a server. The laptop you choose needs to handle these tasks without constant lag, but it also needs to be portable enough to carry across campus every day.
Prioritize RAM and processor over everything else
Your compiler, code editor, and web browser all compete for the same memory. A machine with 16GB of RAM lets you run an IDE, a database, and several documentation tabs without freezing. For the processor, you want a modern chip with at least 6 cores—an AMD Ryzen 5 or an Intel Core i5 from the last couple of generations is the realistic starting point for smooth, responsive performance.
Match storage speed to your workflow
An SSD (solid-state drive) is non-negotiable—it determines how fast your laptop boots and how quickly large project files open. Look for a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD as the minimum; that’s enough space for your OS, applications, and several semesters of projects, with the speed to load them in seconds rather than minutes.
Consider battery life and screen size for all-day use
A 15.6-inch screen offers a comfortable balance between workspace and portability, giving you enough room for side-by-side windows without feeling like you’re carrying a desktop. Battery life matters because you’ll rarely be near an outlet during a full day of classes—look for a model that can realistically deliver 8 hours of mixed use, not just the manufacturer’s optimistic claim.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | Processor | Memory | Display | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP 17.3″ FHD (i5-1334U)★ Best Overall | Large-screen daily workhorse | Intel Core i5-1334U | 16 GB DDR4 | 17.3″ FHD IPS | Amazon |
| HP 17.3″ HD+ (Ryzen 5)Best Value | Budget value with a big screen | AMD Ryzen 5 7520U | 16 GB LPDDR5 | 17.3″ HD+ anti-glare | Amazon |
| Acer Aspire Go 15Smart Balance | Smart balance of power and price | AMD Ryzen 7 7730U | 16 GB DDR4 | 15.6″ FHD IPS | Amazon |
| NIMO Light Gaming (7735HS) | Gaming and demanding compile loads | AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS | Dual DDR5 slots | 15.6″ FHD | Amazon |
| Lenovo V15 (Ryzen 5) | Business-grade reliability | AMD Ryzen 5 5500U | 16 GB RAM | 15.6″ FHD | Amazon |
| Lenovo V15 Gen 4 (i5) | Intel performance with full ports | Intel Core i5-13420H | 16 GB RAM | 15.6″ FHD | Amazon |
| NIMO Light Gaming (8745HS) | High-end specs, upgradeable | AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS | 32 GB DDR5 | 15.6″ FHD IPS | Amazon |
| GEEKOM GeekBook M16 | All-day battery and portability | Intel Core Ultra 9 185H | 16 GB LPDDR5 | 16″ 16:10 IPS | Amazon |
| ASUS Vivobook 16 | Large storage for heavy projects | Intel Core i7-1355U | 16 GB RAM | 16″ WUXGA | Amazon |
| Dell 16 2K Touch | Sharp 2K touchscreen for reading | Intel Core 7 150U | 16 GB DDR5 | 16″ 2K Touch | Amazon |
| Dell XPS 14 | Premium build for serious work | Intel Core Ultra 7 255H | 32 GB Memory | 14.5″ 3.2K OLED | Amazon |
In-Depth Reviews
1. HP 17.3 inch Laptop, FHD Display, Intel Core i5-1334U
Our pick — over 4★ from 500+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
A 17.3-inch FHD IPS screen and a 13th Gen Core i5 that keep up with a full course load.
This HP leads the list because it nails the two things a CS major actually feels every day: a huge, clear workspace and snappy responsiveness. The 178-degree wide-viewing-angle IPS panel keeps colors accurate when you tilt the screen during group work., and The 13th Generation Intel Core i5-1334U with a 4.7 GHz max speed compiles code and handles multitasking without lag.. The 512 GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD boots the system and loads projects in seconds..
Owners consistently report that performance is the trait that wins them over—it’s the most-cited praise by a wide margin. The pattern in the reviews is clear: fast boot-up times, smooth daily operation, and that big screen get mentioned again and again. Buyers with the 16GB of DDR4 RAM describe it as ample for multitasking, and the 10-key number pad is a quiet win for data entry and programming. The physical camera shutter is a thoughtful privacy touch for a dorm room.
Battery life is the honest trade-off here—the 8-hour rating is fine for a full day of classes, but some owners say heavy use drains it faster, so keep the charger in your bag. There’s no touchscreen and the keyboard isn’t backlit, which matters if you code in the dark. The crowd favorite for a reason, this machine holds strong with owners praising both raw speed and screen quality in equal measure.
Why owners stick with it
- Performance is the #1 praised aspect, with over 100 owners calling it out
- Large 17.3″ FHD IPS screen with wide viewing angles for side-by-side windows
- Fast 512 GB PCIe NVMe SSD and 16 GB DDR4 RAM for smooth multitasking
What to weigh before buying
- Battery life gets mixed feedback—some owners see far less than 8 hours
- No touchscreen and no backlit keyboard on this model
- At 17.3 inches, it’s not the most portable option for daily campus walks
Reach for it if: you want maximum screen real estate for coding and a trusted processor, without paying premium prices.
Look elsewhere if: portability and all-day battery are your top priorities—this is a desk-and-dorm machine first.
2. HP 17.3 inch Laptop, HD+ Display, AMD Ryzen 5 7520U
A big 17.3-inch anti-glare screen with a fast AMD Ryzen 5 for less than you’d expect.
This is the value king of the list—you get a 17.3-inch screen and a modern AMD Ryzen 5 7520U processor for a price that undercuts most 15-inch rivals. The anti-glare HD+ display with 1.4 million pixels means you can actually work outside or by a bright window without fighting reflections, which is a real plus for library tables near glass. With 16 GB of LPDDR5 RAM and a 512 GB PCIe NVMe SSD, it opens everything quickly and keeps multiple applications running smoothly.
The build quality is what wins people over here—it’s the single most-mentioned positive, with well over a hundred owners calling it out. The lift-hinge design improve the keyboard for more natural typing, and the machine is made with ocean-bound plastic in the bezel and speaker enclosures, plus recycled plastic in the keycaps. An AI noise reduction feature filters background chatter during video calls, and there’s a one-touch Copilot button for quick AI assistance.
The trade-off is the display resolution—HD+ is lower resolution than the FHD panels on other picks, and some owners note the keyboard feels mushy. Battery life is rated at 7.15 hours, which is slightly behind the i5 HP model’s 8 hours—a 12% gap that shows up in real-world use. For a CS major who wants maximum screen for minimal money, this is a strong play.
Where it shines
- Overall quality is praised most, with 126 owners highlighting it
- Anti-glare panel is genuinely usable in bright or outdoor settings
- 16 GB LPDDR5 RAM is power-efficient and responsive
Where it’s limited
- HD+ screen is lower-res than the FHD competition
- Battery life trails the i5 model—7.15 hours vs 8 hours
- Some buyers report a mushy keyboard and no USB-C charging
Best for: budget-conscious students who refuse to give up a large screen and need reliable daily performance.
skip it if: you need sharp FHD resolution for photo editing or design work—this panel is about size, not pixel density.
3. Acer Aspire Go 15 AI Ready Laptop
A Ryzen 7 processor in a 15.6-inch FHD IPS chassis that punches well above its class.
This Acer offers the best processor-per-dollar ratio on the list—the AMD Ryzen 7 7730U with a 4.5 GHz max speed is a step up from the Ryzen 5 in the HP above, and it shows when you’re compiling larger projects or running virtual machines. The 15.6-inch 1920 x 1080 FHD IPS display with a narrow bezel gives you a sharp, detailed view for reading code or streaming lectures. A full-function USB Type-C port lets you charge or connect devices with one cable, and Wi-Fi 6 plus HDMI 2.1 handle fast file transfers and external displays.
Performance is the aspect owners praise most—36 of them call it out as the standout feature, with 19 more highlighting the value for money. One owner’s take sums up the sentiment: “WOW, this is an amazing laptop/notebook… lightening fast!” The AcerSense software gives you one-button control over battery life, storage, and apps, and the BluelightShield feature reduces blue light exposure during late-night study sessions.
The honest downsides: sound quality is the recurring gripe. Several owners mention weak audio even at full volume, and the fans can get loud under load. Those same owners note the keyboard backlight only activates after a keypress and shuts off after 30 seconds of inactivity, which is a minor annoyance. For a CS major who wants serious processing power without a gaming-laptop price tag, this is a compelling middle-ground pick.
Why it’s a smart buy
- Ryzen 7 7730U delivers noticeably faster compile times than Ryzen 5 rivals
- Performance is the #1 praised aspect, with 36 owners highlighting it
- Full-function USB-C port for charging and data in one cable
Where it stumbles
- Speakers are weak—multiple owners say audio is poor at max volume
- Fans run loud under sustained load
- Keyboard backlight times out after 30 seconds of inactivity
Grab it for: a CS major who wants premium processor performance at a mid-range price and doesn’t mind a desk-focused machine.
Think twice if: you rely on built-in speakers for music or videos, or you need a whisper-quiet fan during long coding sessions.
4. NIMO Light Gaming Laptop, AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS
An 8-core Ryzen 7 with Radeon 680M graphics that handles both gaming and heavy coursework.
The defining feature here is the AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS—with 8 high-speed cores running up to 4.75 GHz and a 28W TDP (thermal design power, or how much heat the chip generates under load), it’s built for serious multitasking. Paired with Radeon 680M graphics based on RDNA 2 architecture, it handles 1080p gaming and creative editing without breaking a sweat. For a CS major who also games, this dual-purpose capability is the whole appeal.
Owners who’ve lived with it for months report it stays fast and reliable—one notes it handles programming, SQL, and Steam gaming while matching the specs of pricier MSI laptops at half the cost. The 100W PD (power delivery) fast charging means you can top up from a USB-C charger, and the 53.58Wh smart battery is rated for 9 hours of use with a 12.75-hour standby. The 180° lay-flat hinge makes screen sharing in group meetings easy, and the built-in fingerprint reader on the touchpad adds a layer of security.
The caveat: this is a lighter-weight gaming laptop, so it’s not a full gaming rig—owners note the trackpad isn’t as refined as premium options like a ThinkPad. One buyer had a unit that shorted within a week, but the company replaced it instantly with no hassle. The dual DDR5 SO-DIMM slots mean you can upgrade RAM later, which keeps this machine usable for years as your coursework gets heavier.
Why it’s a dual threat
- 8-core Ryzen 7 7735HS handles compiling, SQL, and 1080p gaming
- 100W PD fast charging and dual USB-C ports for flexible power
- Upgradeable dual DDR5 slots extend the laptop’s usable life
Where it’s rough
- Trackpad quality is inferior to premium models like ThinkPad
- 53.58Wh battery is decent but not class-leading
- Occasional quality control issues—though replacements come fast
Pick it for: a CS major who wants one machine for both serious coursework and casual gaming without a bulky, expensive gaming chassis.
Pass on it if: you need a premium trackpad experience or you’re a competitive gamer who needs more than integrated graphics.
5. Lenovo V15 Laptop, 15.6″ FHD, AMD Ryzen 5 5500U
A dependable 15.6-inch FHD workhorse with a numeric keypad and Windows 11 Pro for serious students.
The Lenovo V15 is built for business, and that DNA transfers straight to academic life—it ships with Windows 11 Pro, which adds enterprise features like Group Policy and Active Directory support that can come in handy for certain CS courses and internships. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500U processor delivers 6 cores and 12 threads with a 4.0 GHz turbo, so it handles a full IDE, a database, and a dozen browser tabs without slowing down. The 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSD deliver solid performance for the price..
Performance is the top praised aspect here with 67 owners calling it out, followed by value for money at 30. One buyer describes it as “light weight, great price and easy to use functionality” with battery life that beats their previous laptop. The inclusion of an RJ45 ethernet port is a quiet highlight—wired connections are more stable for large downloads and remote server work, and they’re increasingly rare on modern laptops.
The catch is the display. While it’s FHD (1920 x 1080) resolution, owners consistently describe it as mediocre—one calls it the “major flaw” and suggests an external monitor if display quality matters. Battery life is also mixed, with one owner reporting a rough 45 minutes under heavy use. For a CS major who values reliability and full-size ports over a pretty screen, this is a sensible choice.
Why it’s reliable
- Performance praised by 67 owners—the most-cited positive aspect
- RJ45 ethernet port for stable wired connections
- Windows 11 Pro with enterprise security and management features
Why it’s not for everyone
- Display quality is the recurring complaint—mediocre brightness and color
- Battery life drops fast under sustained heavy use
- Only one USB-C port limits peripheral connectivity
Best for: students who want a dependable, no-frills machine with enterprise-grade software and a full range of ports.
Not ideal if: screen quality is a deal-breaker or you need all-day battery without access to a charger.
6. Lenovo V15 Gen 4, 15.6″ FHD, Intel Core i5-13420H
A 13th Gen Intel Core i5 with 12 threads for fast, smooth, lag-free code compilation.
The Lenovo V15 Gen 4 takes the business-laptop formula and adds a punchier processor—the Intel Core i5-13420H packs 8 cores and 12 threads with a 4.6 GHz max turbo frequency, which is 13th Gen silicon designed for heavier lifting than the U-series chips in most ultrabooks. In plain terms, this means your code compiles faster and your virtual machines run smoother. The 15.6-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) display at 60Hz is standard fare, but it’s clear and reliable for all-day work.
Owners are genuinely pleased—performance gets 22 mentions as the top positive aspect, with speed close behind at 7. One buyer specifically notes they can “play Sims4 with no lag at all,” which tells you the integrated Intel UHD Graphics can handle light gaming between study sessions. The setup is described as fast, the packaging sturdy, and the Windows 11 Pro operating system brings the same enterprise features as its Ryzen sibling.
The main compromise is battery life—owners describe it as short and say you’ll want the charger nearby. The 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSD provide a solid baseline for coursework., though note this configuration is described with a 4GB RAM/128GB SSD baseline in the raw listing copy, so verify the exact configuration you’re buying. For a CS major who prioritizes raw processor speed over portability, this Lenovo is a quiet performer.
Why it performs
- i5-13420H with 8 cores and 4.6 GHz turbo for fast compile times
- Owners praise performance (22 mentions) and speed (7 mentions)
- Windows 11 Pro and a full port selection including RJ45
Where it falls short
- Battery life is short—you’ll be near a charger often
- Integrated graphics handle light gaming but not heavy titles
- Basic 60Hz FHD display with no touch option
Choose it for: a processor-first CS major who compiles large projects and wants Intel reliability without the premium price.
Avoid it if: you need to work for hours away from a power outlet.
7. NIMO Light Gaming Laptop 15.6″, AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS
A 45W desktop-class Ryzen 7 with Radeon 780M graphics and room to grow for years.
This NIMO steps up the performance game with the AMD Ryzen 7 8745HS—an 8-core, 16-thread processor pushing up to 4.9 GHz with a 45W performance envelope, which is essentially desktop-class power in a laptop chassis. The Radeon 780M graphics with RDNA 3 architecture is the strongest integrated GPU on this list, handling video editing, AI tools, and popular games like Valorant with smooth performance. For a CS major in machine learning or graphics courses, this is meaningful headroom.
The spec sheet is genuinely future-proof. It ships with 32GB of DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD (the listing copy also references a 64GB/2TB configuration), but the real story is expandability—it supports up to 64GB of RAM and dual SSD expansion. That means this laptop can grow with you through a 4-year degree and beyond, which is rare at this price. The 100W USB-C PD fast charging keeps a compact charger in play, and the 15.6-inch FHD IPS display with a 180° lay-flat hinge is solid for both work and play.
The build quality earns the praise here—14 owners call out the quality as the top positive, with 10 more highlighting value for money. One buyer’s take: “This is really a great computer for the price.” The ultra-light metal body keeps it under 1.7kg and just 17.95mm thin, so it slips into a backpack without the bulk of a traditional gaming laptop. The trade-off is real-world battery life, which runs closer to 15.5 hours on the spec sheet but less under load.
Why it’s future-proof
- Upgradeable to 64GB RAM with dual SSD slots for 4+ years of use
- Radeon 780M RDNA 3 graphics handle creative work and modern games
- Owners rate quality (14) and value (10) as the standout aspects
Where it’s imperfect
- Battery life dips noticeably under demanding loads
- Bright outdoor visibility is limited on the FHD IPS panel
- Integrated graphics—not a replacement for a dedicated GPU
Built for: the serious student who wants a fast, upgradeable machine that stays relevant through graduate-level coursework and beyond.
Reconsider if: you’re fine with a fixed-spec laptop and want to spend less for similar day-to-day performance.
8. GEEKOM GeekBook M16, Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
A 99.9Wh battery with up to 24 hours of life and an Intel Core Ultra 9 that never quits.
The GeekBook M16 is the endurance king of this list—the 99.9Wh battery delivers up to 24 hours of use, which is the kind of number that lets you leave the charger at home for an entire day of classes and labs. When you do need power, the included 100W PD fast charger is 20% smaller than standard adapters, and a quick 10-minute charge powers hours of light office use. This is the laptop for the CS major who lives on campus from morning to night.
Under the hood, the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H with a 5.1 GHz max speed is a flagship processor, and GEEKOM’s Dynamic Tuning Technology sustains up to 55W of output on battery power—meaning you don’t lose performance when you unplug. The upgraded Intel Arc graphics handle video editing and AI tools, and the 16-inch 16:10 IPS display with a 90% screen-to-body ratio gives you more vertical space for code, which programmers genuinely feel. The IceBlade 3.0 cooling system with dual fans offers three performance modes: Silent 15W, Balanced 40W, and Performance 55W.
Owners describe it as a “great value MacBook alternative”—fast processing, good screen, excellent sound, and all-day battery in a lightweight, sleek aluminum alloy chassis. The build is aerospace-grade with CNC machining, a 180° hinge, and a haptic touchpad. It includes a 5-in-1 docking station with extra USB-A, USB-C, HDMI, and LAN ports, plus a fingerprint reader and DTS:X Ultra dual speakers. The 1-year warranty and 24/7 U.S.-based support add confidence, though the battery is the headline feature for any student who hates hunting for outlets.
Why it’s the endurance pick
- Up to 24-hour battery from a 99.9Wh cell—class-leading for this list
- Intel Core Ultra 9 sustains 55W on battery for desktop-class performance
- 10-minute quick charge powers hours of light use
What to know
- 16GB LPDDR5 RAM is not upgradeable—choose your capacity wisely
- A few owners noted minor quality control quirks like a sunken corner
- Fans can spin up randomly at low temperatures and usage
Perfect for: a student who spends full days away from outlets and wants a premium, lightweight machine that doesn’t compromise on processor power.
Pass it up if: you need more than 16GB of RAM for heavy virtualization or you’re on a tighter budget.
9. ASUS Vivobook 16, Intel Core i7-1355U, 1TB SSD
A 1TB SSD and a deca-core Intel Core i7 give you room and speed for years of projects.
The ASUS Vivobook 16 answers the storage question definitively—with a 1TB SSD, you can keep every semester’s projects, virtual machine images, and large datasets on the machine without juggling an external drive. The Intel Core i7-1355U is a deca-core (10-core) processor with a 5 GHz max speed, which handles a full development stack with ease. The 16GB of RAM and Intel Iris Xe Graphics handle demanding coursework with ease..
The 16-inch WUXGA (1920 x 1200) display gives you a bit more vertical resolution than standard FHD, which means more lines of code on screen at once. Owners describe it as “ASUS quality and fair price” with a nice layout and lightweight feel. For a CS major, the extra storage is the real differentiator—you won’t spend time deciding what to delete when a new course drops a 20GB dataset in your lap.
The honest trade-offs are the speakers and the camera—one owner notes weak speakers with low max volume and poor quality, plus a low-quality webcam, though the laptop itself is solid. Battery life is reasonable but not class-leading for a machine with this much horsepower. For a student who keeps accumulating files and wants a dependable processor, the 1TB storage is the feature that justifies the price.
Why it’s a storage king
- 1TB SSD means you rarely need an external drive for projects
- Deca-core i7-1355U with 5 GHz max speed for smooth multitasking
- Owners praise the ASUS build quality and fair value
Where it’s thin
- Speakers are weak—low volume and poor audio quality
- Webcam quality is below par for video calls
- 16GB RAM is good but not upgradeable-friendly
Ideal for: a CS major who accumulates large files—datasets, VM images, and project archives—and wants a dependable Intel processor.
pass on it if: you rely on built-in speakers for media or need a high-quality webcam for frequent video calls.
10. Dell 16 Laptop, 16″ 2K Touchscreen, Intel Core 7 150U
A crisp 16-inch 2K touchscreen with a 16:10 aspect ratio built for long reading sessions.
This Dell 16 is the pick for the student who stares at a screen for hours—the 16-inch 2K display with a 16:10 aspect ratio delivers a wide, rich viewing experience, and the Dell ComfortView Plus reduces blue light emissions while preserving true-to-life color. That’s a meaningful feature when you’re reading technical papers and documentation into the evening. The Intel Core 7 150U processor with a 5.4 GHz max speed is a strong modern chip, paired with 16GB of DDR5 RAM and a 1TB SSD.
Owners praise the build quality and performance—quality gets 27 mentions as the top positive, with value for money at 14. One buyer calls it “awesome performance, clear graphics, and very good battery life,” noting the screen is beautiful and the laptop has “way more power than she needs” for general work. The up-to-FHD camera with wide dynamic range and temporal noise reduction keeps you looking sharp on video calls, and adaptive thermals adjust power based on whether the laptop is on a stable surface.
The 16:10 aspect ratio is the quiet hero here—it gives you more vertical screen space than the standard 16:9, which means more code lines and fewer scrolls. The touchscreen adds versatility for highlighting PDFs or navigating presentations. The 1TB SSD and 16GB DDR5 RAM will comfortably last through a 4-year degree.. The trade-off is the price, which lands at the higher end of the mid-range tier, and the storage capacity in the listing has some inconsistency—verify the exact SSD size you’re ordering.
Why the screen wins
- 16:10 aspect ratio gives more vertical space for code and documents
- 2K touchscreen with ComfortView Plus reduces eye strain
- Quality is the top praised aspect with 27 owner mentions
What to consider
- Premium price for the touchscreen and 2K panel
- One owner noted needing to press the power button twice occasionally
- Touchscreen adds weight compared to non-touch 16-inch models
Grab it for: a CS major who reads extensively on-screen and wants a sharp, eye-friendly display with touch capability.
Look elsewhere if: you’re on a strict mid-range budget or you prefer a lighter, non-touch machine.
11. Dell XPS 14, 14.5″ 3.2K OLED Touch, Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
A machined-aluminum flagship with a 3.2K OLED 120Hz display and 32GB of RAM.
The Dell XPS 14 is the premium statement of this list—the 14.5-inch 3.2K OLED touch display with a 48-120Hz variable refresh rate is simply stunning for reading code, editing photos, or watching lectures, and the adaptive refresh saves battery when you’re on static pages. Inside, the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H with a 5.1 GHz max speed and 32GB of memory handles even the most demanding AI workflows and creative apps with ease. This machine will still feel fast and responsive in year four..
Crafted from machined aluminum and Gorilla Glass 3, the XPS 14 is built to the flagship standard that makes Dell’s premium line famous. The 1TB SSD gives you ample storage, and the fingerprint reader built into a backlit English keyboard offers quick, secure login. Owners call it “a great machine at a great price” and note it’s a worthy step up for a Dell loyalist—one buyer who’s been a “Dell girl for years” says “this latest version does not disappoint.” The Windows Copilot integration adds a built-in AI assistant for quick answers and project help.
The trade-offs are real. At 32GBof RAM and a 14.5-inch form factor, this is the most expensive pick here, and it’s aimed at students who want zero compromises. The keyboard is a point of contention—one owner, a self-described touch typist, found the flat keys and tiny light function keys disappointing compared to a previous XPS 13 model, and noted the laptop is a bit heavy versus the Lenovo X1 series. It’s a premium machine for a serious budget.
Why it’s the flagship
- 3.2K OLED touch display with 48-120Hz variable refresh rate
- 32GB of memory and 1TB SSD handle the heaviest AI and creative workloads
- Machined aluminum and Gorilla Glass 3 build feels exceptionally premium
Why it’s a stretch
- Premium price is the highest on this list
- Keyboard ergonomics disappoint some touch typists
- Heavier than comparable ultra-light business laptops like the Lenovo X1
Worth it for: a CS major who wants a top-tier display, massive memory, and a premium aluminum body that will feel current for years.
it’s not for you if: your budget lands in the mid-range or you prioritize a lighter chassis and a more traditional keyboard feel.
Understanding the Specs
Processor (CPU) — the compile engine
This is the chip that does the actual thinking—turning your code into a running program. For a CS major, you want at least a 6-core modern chip like an AMD Ryzen 5 or Intel Core i5 from the last few generations. The cores and threads determine how many tasks run simultaneously; more cores mean faster compiles and smoother multitasking. A Ryzen 7 or Core i7/Ultra 7 steps up further for heavy virtual machines or AI workloads.
Memory (RAM) — the multitasking buffer
RAM is short-term workspace your laptop uses while running programs. 16GB is the realistic minimum for a CS degree—it lets you run an IDE, a database server, and a dozen browser tabs without stuttering. 32GB is worth considering if you’ll work with large datasets, run multiple virtual machines, or keep heavy applications like Android Studio open alongside everything else. RAM is often upgradeable, so check if the model has accessible slots.
Storage (SSD) — the speed and space factor
An SSD (solid-state drive) stores your operating system, applications, and files. The “PCIe NVMe” designation means it’s the fast type, booting your laptop in seconds and loading large projects quickly. A 512GB drive is the sensible baseline for a degree; 1TB gives you breathing room for virtual machine images, datasets, and years of accumulated projects. Speed here matters as much as capacity—don’t settle for a slow eMMC drive.
Display — the readability factor
The screen is where you’ll spend thousands of hours. A 1080p Full HD (1920 x 1080) panel is the balance for clarity and battery life. IPS (In-Plane Switching) panels offer wide viewing angles so colors stay accurate when you tilt the screen. A 16:10 aspect ratio gives you more vertical space for code than the standard 16:9. Touchscreens add versatility but cost more and add weight.
FAQ
Is 16GB of RAM enough for a computer science degree?
Should I get a gaming laptop or a regular one for programming?
Is a 17.3-inch laptop too big to carry to class?
What should I look for in a processor for coding?
Does a touchscreen matter for programming?
Is Windows 11 Pro worth it over Home for students?
How long should a CS laptop battery last in a day of classes?
Do I need a dedicated graphics card for computer science?
Can I upgrade the RAM and storage on these laptops later?
Is it worth paying more for a 1TB SSD over 512GB?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
If you want one dependable pick, the computer for computer science major winner is the HP 17.3-inch FHD because it delivers a large, clear screen, a fast 13th Gen Intel Core i5, and 16GB of RAM—the essential trio for four years of coding—at a price that respects a student budget. If you want maximum processing power for the money with a focus on value, grab the Acer Aspire Go 15. And for the student who lives on campus from morning to night without access to a charger, the GEEKOM GeekBook M16 is the one to reach for with its up-to-24-hour battery.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of September 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gardening Beyond earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.








