Our readers keep the lights on and the coffee maker working hard! As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
You want an electric bike that gets you to work or up a trail without running out of juice mid-ride—and without overpaying for power you will never use. The real question is how much motor and battery your daily route actually demands, not the 1000W numbers on the box. This guide explains what motor torque (the pulling force that helps you climb hills), battery capacity (how far you can go on a charge), and charging time mean for your commute, so you can match the bike to your miles.
I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind Gardening Beyond. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
The best electric bikes usa shoppers can buy balance certified safety with a motor that conquers hills and a battery that outlasts your commute.
Our Picks at a Glance



How To Choose The Best Electric Bike in the USA
To pick the right e-bike, match the motor class to your terrain and the battery size to your distance. A high wattage peak number doesn’t help if the bike is too heavy or the battery drains before you get home.
Match Power to Your Hills
Consider the torque (Nm) rating, not just the peak wattage. A motor with higher torque (like 66.6 N·m or 110 N·m) will push you up steep inclines with less effort. A standard 500W continuous motor handles moderate hills for most riders, while a 750W-plus peak is for heavy loads or mountainous areas.
Look for Battery Capacity, Not Just Range Claims
The battery’s energy is measured in watt-hours (Wh) — the higher the number, the more miles you get. A 48V 13Ah battery (around 624Wh) is a solid baseline. Check the “pure electric” range (throttle only) to understand the real-world minimum you’ll get before needing a charge.
Prioritize Certified Safety
In the US, look for UL 2849 certification (for the whole e-bike) or UL 2271 (specifically for the battery). These standards mean the electrical system has been tested for fire and electrical safety, which is crucial for charging indoors or in apartments.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | Peak Motor | Battery | Top Speed | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funhang 26″ Fat Tire★ Best Overall | Best Overall Value | 1000W | 48V 13Ah | 20 mph | Amazon |
| Vivi 26″ Commuter21-Speed Climber | Commuting (21-Speed) | 749W | 48V 374.4Wh | 19.8 mph | Amazon |
| Heybike Cityscape 2.0Elegant Commuter | Design & Comfort | 1200W | 468Wh | 22 mph | Amazon |
| Wooken 20″ Folding | Folding & Portability | 750W | 48V 480Wh | 19.8 mph | Amazon |
| ANCHEER 27.5″ MTB | Fast Charging MTB | 750W | 499Wh | 20 mph | Amazon |
| TST 20″ Fat Tire | Heavy Loads (450 lbs) | 1500W | 48V 15Ah | 24 mph | Amazon |
| Gotrax R1 Folding | Lightweight Portability | 500W | 48V 7.8Ah | 20 mph | Amazon |
| DEEPOWER Moped | Moped Style & Range | 2000W | 48V 20Ah | 28 mph | Amazon |
| Aipas A2 Folding | Commute Technology | 750W | 48V 12.8Ah | 28 mph | Amazon |
| Jasion EB5 MAX | Versatile All-Terrain | 2000W | 48V 15Ah | 28 mph | Amazon |
| Aipas M1 Pro | Premium Torque Climbs | 1800W | 48V 17.5Ah | — | Amazon |
| Windone RS5 | Off-Road Dirt Bike | 2200W | 48V 22.5Ah | 37 mph | Amazon |
| FREESKY Swift Horse | Extreme Range & Power | 4000W | 48V 35Ah | 38+ mph | Amazon |
In‑Depth Reviews
1. Funhang 26″ Fat Tire Electric Bike
Our pick — over 4.5★ from 200+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
The crowd-pleasing fat-tire commuter that pairs certified safety with genuine trail capability.
The Funhang takes the top spot because it delivers a rare combination: a powerful 1000W peak motor wrapped in a UL 2849 certified frame. For you, that means the entire electrical system has been independently tested for safety, so you can charge it in your apartment without worry. It uses a 500W motor with 66.6 N·m of torque to reach a top speed of 20 mph, giving you the grunt needed to climb hills.
Its 48V 13Ah battery gives you an honest 30-35 miles in pure electric mode, stretching to 55-60 miles on pedal assist. That’s a 36% longer pure-electric range than the Vivi commuter below, which manages 22-25 miles. When you run it dry, the battery takes about 6.5 hours to recharge, which is 62% more waiting time than the Vivi’s 4-6 hours, so plan your charging overnight.
The 26″ x 4.0″ anti-skid fat tires provide stable grip on city streets, sand, or snow, a feature buyer reviews praise most. Assembly is a genuine highlight, with owners reporting a 30-60 minute setup thanks to the 85% pre-assembled build. The included rear rack carries up to 60 pounds, turning this into a practical errand-runner as much as a trail toy.
What Wins Riders Over
- Certified safe with UL 2849 approval
- Long 55-60 mile pedal-assist range
- Handles hills and off-road terrain easily
Considerations
- 6.5-hour charge time is on the slower side
- High gear limits exercise pedaling above 15 mph
Your best match if: you want one certified, versatile bike that handles your commute and weekend gravel paths while staying affordable.
Think twice if: you plan to pedal for intense fitness — the tall gearing makes that frustrating.
2. Vivi 26″ Commuter E-Bike
The lightweight commuter with a 21-speed drivetrain for riders who want to pedal along.
The Vivi stands out for its traditional cycling DNA. It pairs a 500W motor (749W peak) with a professional 21-speed derailleur drivetrain, so you have real mechanical gears to find the perfect cadence on hills. The aluminum frame keeps it lighter than steel-framed rivals, making it easier to lift onto a rack or carry up stairs.
Its 48V 374.4Wh removable battery offers a 22-25 mile pure electric range, which is 36% shorter than the Funhang’s 30-35 miles. However, it charges faster, refilling in 4-6 hours versus the Funhang’s 6.5 hours. This makes it a great choice if your commute is short but you hate waiting for a recharge, and its top speed reaches 19.8 mph.
Long-term buyers report the bike “runs a solid 22mph” and put “170 miles” on it over 11 months, still running strong. The main durability complaint centers on the flimsy plastic rear fender, which some riders remove entirely. The bike arrives 90% assembled and is certified to UL 2849, so you get a safe, pedal-forward ride straight from the start.
Pedal-First Design: The 21-speed gearing is the star here, letting a 240 lbs rider climb at 22-23 mph uphill, a feat the single-speed cruisers struggle with.
Keep in Mind: While the battery life is solid for short hops, heavier riders tackling long distances will want to look at higher-capacity options.
Choose the Vivi if: you’re a cyclist at heart who wants electric assistance but still loves shifting gears.
Look elsewhere if: you need maximum range — the 374.4Wh battery is smaller than the category leaders.
3. Heybike Cityscape 2.0
A stylish step-through city bike with serious power for traffic and steep hills.
The Heybike Cityscape 2.0 mixes urban elegance with enough muscle to escape gridlock. Its 500W brushless motor peaks at 1200W, letting you “easily maneuver through traffic” according to the manufacturer. This is one of the strongest peak outputs in the mid-range tier, giving you confident acceleration away from stoplights.
It carries a UL-certified 468Wh battery with an IPX6 waterproof rating, meaning it shrugs off rain and puddles better than most rivals. Expect a range of up to 50 miles in ideal pedal-assist conditions, though real-world owners see around 30-35 miles on throttle. Commuters love the 22 mph top speed and the comfort of the 26″ x 1.95″ puncture-resistant tires.
What wins owners over is the overall package — a color LCD, included rear rack, and loud horn come standard. The biggest praise centers on its design and value, with owners calling it a “great value” and perfect for e-bike newcomers. Note that it is a large bike; some owners mention needing a ramp to load it into a truck bed.
Owner Favorites
- High 1200W peak power for hills
- IPX6 waterproof battery is weather-proof
- Puncture-resistant tires reduce flats
Watch Out For
- Brakes can be noisy with weaker stopping power
- Very large size is hard to store in small trucks
Ideal for: city dwellers who want a powerful, good-looking ride for daily errands and don’t mind a larger footprint.
skip it if: you need to carry it up stairs regularly — the size and weight make that a chore.
4. Wooken 20″ Folding E-Bike
A compact foldable with dual suspension that smooths out rough city streets and beach sand.
The Wooken offers a unique mix: a folding frame (built-in 48V 480Wh battery) with a dual shock absorber system. This means you get the storage convenience of a foldable, but the ride comfort of a full-suspension bike. The rear seat suspension can absorb about 1000 lbs of impact, which is a standout feature for heavier riders or rough terrain.
It’s powered by a 500W motor with a 750W peak, hitting a max speed of 19.8 mph in mode 3. The 20″ x 4.0″ anti-skidding fat tires are built for snow, mountain, beach, or urban roads. Owners mention a top speed of ~25 mph with a 250 lb rider, and the battery handles ~25 miles under heavy throttle use.
The folding design makes it a great option if you need to store it in a small apartment or car trunk. The lockable and adjustable front suspension fork adds to the comfort. Durability gets mixed feedback, with some riders noting front rim cracks after hard use, so treat it as a sturdy urban commuter rather than an extreme downhill machine.
Urban Flexibility: The foldable frame and fat tires make it a top pick for mixed commuting — bus, train, then a smooth ride on rough pavement.
Reality Check: The mixed durability reports suggest it thrives on pavement and packed sand, but you should skip aggressive rocky trails.
Reach for this if: you need a foldable that doesn’t compromise on suspension comfort for your daily city ride.
Not for you if: you plan hardcore off-road mountain biking — the frame durability has limits.
5. ANCHEER 27.5″ Mountain E-Bike
The 27.5-inch wheeled mountain bike that slashes charging time to get you back on the trail fast.
The ANCHEER stands out for its quick turn-around. Its 48V 10.4Ah (499Wh) battery fully charges in just 3.5 hours, which owners confirm is about half the time of standard packs. This is perfect for riders who do multiple daily trips or forget to charge overnight — a quick lunchtime top-up gets you ready for the evening commute.
It rolls on larger 27.5″ x 2.1″ tires, which provide greater rotational inertia than 26″ wheels. This means you maintain speed with less effort, making it a fast and efficient ride on pavement and gravel. The 500W motor (750W peak) provides enough power for hills, and the lockable front suspension fork lets you adjust the shock absorption.
The 21-speed drivetrain and cruise control offer plenty of flexibility for different terrains. Long-term customers note racking up 700+ miles and still loving the bike. The most common upgrades are the stock seat and brake pads, which riders swap out for comfort and stopping power, suggesting you might budget for those small upgrades later.
The Quick-Charge Edge
- 3.5-hour full charge is class-leading
- Large 27.5″ wheels roll faster
- UL 2849 certified for safety
Stock Limitations
- Bumpy ride on rough terrain; no rear shocks
- Stock seat and brake pads feel cheap
This is your bike if: you hate waiting for charges and want a fast, efficient 27.5-inch commuter-trail hybrid.
Consider other options if: a plush, smooth ride over potholes is your top priority — the lack of rear suspension is noticeable.
6. TST 20″ Fat Tire E-Bike
A powerful workhorse built to carry up to 450 lbs with a 24 mph top speed.
The TST is the strongman of the group. With a 48V 15Ah battery and a 1500W peak motor, it’s designed to haul significant weight without breaking a sweat. The high maximum load of 450 lbs far exceeds most competitors, making it a genuine option for larger riders or carrying heavy cargo. Reviewers point out speeds reaching 24 mph with smooth acceleration.
Front and rear suspension absorb bumps, paired with 20″ x 4″ puncture-proof snow tires for strong grip on any surface. The battery gets you up to 60 miles on PAS mode and 40 miles on throttle-only. It takes an honest 6-7 hours to recharge, so plan to plug it in overnight.
The 7-speed gears and 3 working modes give you tailored control for city streets, rugged mountains, or beach paths. Assembly is a breeze at 90% pre-assembled, and it includes an LCD display to track speed and battery. The main trade-off is the weight — at 66 lbs with an iron frame, it’s not a bike you want to carry up stairs.
Built for Loads: The 450 lbs capacity is the standout spec here, alongside the full suspension setup that owners say handles steep hills easily.
Physical Commitment: Its iron frame makes it heavy and bulky, so it’s best for riders with ground-floor storage or a garage.
Pick the TST if: you’re a heavier rider or need to carry gear and groceries regularly without worrying about frame limits.
Give it a pass if: you need to lift or store your bike in a tight space — the weight is significant.
7. Gotrax R1 Folding E-Bike
The lightweight aluminum folder that fits in a car trunk or subway for mixed commutes.
The Gotrax R1 is all about portability. Weighing around 45 lbs with a foldable aluminum frame, it’s one of the lightest options here, making it easy to carry into an office or lift into an SUV. The 20″ x 2.6″ tires strike a balance between stability and a compact folded size of 37.4 x 17.7 x 27.5 inches.
Its 48V 7.8Ah battery is smaller than the category giants, offering up to 15.5 miles pure electric or 25 miles on pedal assist. This is a bike for shorter, urban hops rather than long-distance touring. The 350W rated motor (500W peak) hits a max speed of 20 mph, which is plenty for city streets.
This bike excels in mixed transportation scenarios — it folds up to fit under a desk or in a car trunk. It features dual disc brakes for reliable stopping and a 3-mode system. An older rider (65 years old) praised its perky throttle and ability to climb bridges easily, and it’s UL 2849 certified for safety.
Why It’s Portable
- Lightweight aluminum frame
- Compact fold fits car trunks
- UL 2849 certified
Range Trade-Off
- 15.5-mile electric range is short
- Hard to pedal unassisted; no suspension
Great for: commuters combining the bike with trains, buses, or car trips who prioritize easy carrying over raw power.
Not ideal if: your daily ride exceeds 15 miles on throttle or you need plush suspension on rough roads.
8. DEEPOWER Moped E-Bike
A moped-styled beast with a 2000W motor and a massive 100-mile pedal-assist range.
The DEEPOWER delivers motorcycle-level performance. The Peak 2000W motor pushes the bike to a 28 MPH top speed and can conquer 30° slopes with ease. Its 2000W peak motor delivers moped-style acceleration, a step up from the Funhang’s 1000W peak.
It’s equipped with a large 48V 20Ah removable battery. This provides an exceptional range of up to 70 miles in pure electric mode, extending to 100 miles (161 km) in pedal-assist mode. The 20 x 4″ puncture-resistant tires and dual suspension (front fork and rear shock) make it a comfortable and stable ride on sand, snow, or rocky trails.
The design is a unique motorcycle-bicycle hybrid that draws attention. It has a 7-speed drivetrain and dual disc brakes for control. However, the assembly process is a point of contention. Shoppers say the instructions are lacking and the front wheel mounting is tricky, requiring you to watch videos to avoid safety issues. It’s a high-performance pick that demands a careful setup.
The Power Play
- 2000W peak motor for 28 mph speed
- Massive 70-100 mile range
- Front and rear suspension for comfort
The Assembly Hurdle
- Poor written instructions
- Front wheel install is easy to get wrong
- Heavy and hard to carry
This moped is for: thrill-seekers and long-distance riders who want motorcycle-level speed and don’t mind a challenging assembly.
Proceed with caution if: you’re a beginner — the power and tricky build are better suited to an experienced owner.
9. Aipas A2 Folding E-Bike
A smart, foldable commuter with a class-leading 28 MPH top speed and integrated turn signals.
The Aipas A2 is built for the modern daily commute. It has a 750W peak motor that delivers speeds up to 28 MPH in PAS mode, which is significantly quicker than the 20 mph of the Funhang. This speed helps you keep pace with fast city traffic and shorten your travel time. It’s also a Class 3 style ride, which means it’s built for speed.
The 48V 12.8Ah (614Wh) removable battery is IP65 water-resistant and provides a real-world range of 30-50 miles, reaching up to 62 miles in PAS mode. Recharging takes 4-6 hours. The lightweight aluminum alloy frame folds into a compact size that fits in SUVs, RVs, and most car trunks, and at just 65 lbs, it’s manageable for most riders to move around.
Safety and visibility are priorities here. It comes with an integrated headlight, brake light, and turn signals, which are rare at this level and great for night riding. The Shimano 7-speed drivetrain and 5 pedal assist levels make it smooth to ride. Owners praise the build quality, noting it supports a 300+ lbs rider comfortably and remains stable and reliable a year later.
Speed & Safety Combo: The 28 mph top speed paired with integrated turn signals makes this the most car-aware commuter on the list.
Be Realistic: Actual range is closer to 20 miles for heavier riders, and some bike shops refuse to service online-only brands.
This is the pick for: daily commuters who want folding convenience, high speed, and enhanced visibility features.
You might pass if: you need the maximum advertised range for very long rides or prefer dealing with a local bike shop for maintenance.
10. Jasion EB5 MAX
A high-powered fat tire bike with a password-protected display for security.
The Jasion EB5 MAX is a serious all-terrain performer with a 2000W peak motor pushing speeds over 28 MPH. It handles steep inclines with ease, making it a great companion for daily commuting as well as adventurous journeys. The 26″ x 4.0″ puncture-resistant fat tires provide exceptional grip on sand, mud, gravel, and wet roads.
It runs on a large 48V 15Ah (720Wh) battery, giving you up to 65 miles on pedal assist and 35 miles on throttle. The removable and lockable design adds security. A standout feature is the password-protected dashboard on its color display, which adds a layer of anti-theft protection you won’t find on most rivals.
The lockable suspension fork and 180mm dual disc brakes ensure a smooth and safe ride. Buyers report it’s easy to assemble in under an hour and has run for 115 miles without any issues. It’s also a favorite for delivery work (DoorDash) due to its stability and included rear rack, and one owner confirmed it supports a 420 lb rider at 6’8″.
Standout Specs
- 2000W peak motor for speed
- 720Wh battery for long rides
- Password-protected display
Trade-Offs
- Battery life reports are mixed
- Slightly heavy to carry upstairs
Best suited to: bigger riders and delivery workers who need a powerful, stable platform for heavy-duty daily use.
Consider alternatives if: maximum range on a single charge outweighs sheer climbing power for your needs.
11. Aipas M1 Pro
A torque-focused fat tire bike with 110Nm of climbing muscle for steep trails.
The Aipas M1 Pro is built for riders who live on hills. It pairs an 1800W peak rear-hub motor with 110Nm of torque, which is the highest torque figure in the whole lineup. This raw turning force allows it to climb grades up to 23° without bogging down, making it a true electric mountain bike for gravel, dirt paths, and uneven roads.
Its 48V 17.5Ah removable battery supports up to 85 miles of pedal-assist range, one of the highest on this list. The 0-5 PAS levels let you dial in exactly how much help you want. Full suspension (100mm front fork and rear shock) smooths out bumps, and the step-through frame makes mounting much easier, especially for riders with hip or mobility issues.
The 180mm disc brakes with metal pads provide strong stopping power. Owners praise its powerful acceleration, with some open up speeds up to 35 mph. It’s a heavy bike at 88 lbs, but that heft translates to stability. The main negative is its weight — it needs strength to move around, and shorter riders (5’7″) might find the seat height a stretch.
Climbing Credentials
- 110Nm torque conquers 23° hills
- 85-mile max pedal-assist range
- Step-through frame for easy mounting
Physical Demands
- 88 lbs is very heavy to move
- Powerful acceleration may surprise new riders
Get the M1 Pro if: you live in a steep area and want the torque to climb easily without pedaling hard.
Think twice if: you’re on the shorter side or need to lift the bike — the height and 88 lb weight are demanding.
12. Windone RS5 E-Dirt Bike
A full-size electric dirt bike with a 2200W motor and 37 MPH top speed for serious off-road fun.
The Windone RS5 is a different beast — it’s an electric dirt bike, not a commuter. It’s designed for teens (13+) and adults who want a real off-road experience. The 2200W peak motor provides strong torque for steep hills and rough ground, bringing a “full-size dirtbike feel” with the ability to climb grades up to 60%.
Its 48V 22.5Ah (1080Wh) battery is one of the largest here, supporting up to 45 miles per charge. It’s a serious power source for a serious machine. The bike is equipped with front hydraulic suspension and a rear air shock to absorb impacts, paired with front & rear hydraulic disc brakes for strong, responsive stopping power on trails.
It comes with UL 2271 (battery) and UL 2272 (electric vehicle system) certifications, which is excellent for safety. Owners say it “feels like a real dirt bike” and outperforms larger e-dirt bikes despite its smaller size. It’s an absolute blast for families — one 14-year-old and a husband both love it. However, at 116 pounds, it’s a heavy machine that needs two people to assemble.
Serious Dirt Cred
- 2200W peak motor, 37 mph top speed
- Hydraulic suspension and brakes
- UL 2271 & UL 2272 certified
Get Ready For
- Heavy at 116 lbs — needs two to build
- Range varies significantly on terrain
- Check local laws for off-road use
This is for: riders who want a genuine dirt bike experience for trails and private land, not street commuting.
Not for you if: you need a legal street bike or want something light enough to lift easily — this is a dedicated off-road machine.
13. FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra
The ultimate range king with a 4000W BAFANG motor and a 140-mile pedal-assist range.
The FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra is the apex predator of this list, built for riders who demand maximum power and range. It’s powered by a proven 4000W BAFANG motor delivering up to 150Nm of torque and speeds up to 38+ MPH. Its 150Nm torque and 38+ mph top speed make it a serious machine for steep hills and demanding off-road riding.
Its defining feature is the massive 48V 35Ah battery using premium LG cells. This delivers up to 140 miles of pedal-assist range — far exceeding any other bike here. Owners mention a 7-mile commute keeps the battery at 100%, and climbing 300 miles in hilly areas barely dents it. The premium LG cells are rated for more charge cycles than standard packs, extending the battery’s usable lifespan.
With a 400 lb payload capacity, it’s built to carry heavy loads for hunting trips, delivery work, or camping. Owners call it “a tank” with flawless welding and extremely comfortable ride. It features a dual-crown hydraulic fork, rear air suspension, and 26″ x 4″ fat tires for all-terrain comfort. It’s the most expensive bike here, but for power and endurance, it has no equal.
Why It’s the King
- 4000W BAFANG motor with 150Nm torque
- 140-mile range from 35Ah LG battery
- 400 lb payload capacity
Who It’s Not For
- Premium price point is a big investment
- Speed and power are for experienced riders
Choose the Swift Horse if: you need the absolute maximum range and power for long-distance touring, heavy hauling, or serious off-road adventures.
pass on it if: you’re a casual commuter — this is more machine than most city riders will ever need.
Understanding the Specs
Motor Wattage and Torque
The wattage (W) tells you how much raw power the motor can output, while torque (measured in Nm) tells you how much twisting force it applies to the wheel. Higher wattage gets you to higher top speeds, but higher torque is what actually propels you up steep hills. A 500W motor is plenty for flat commutes, but if you live in a hilly area, look for peak outputs of 750W or more and a torque figure above 80 Nm.
Battery Capacity and Range
Battery size is measured in two ways: amp-hours (Ah) and watt-hours (Wh). The Wh figure is the total energy storage — multiply the voltage (48V) by the amp-hours to get it. A 48V 13Ah battery stores 624Wh. Real-world range depends heavily on your weight, terrain, and whether you’re using the throttle (pure electric) or pedaling with assistance (PAS). Always check the pure electric range figure (throttle-only) to know the realistic minimum you’ll get.
FAQ
How fast can an electric bike go in the USA?
What does UL 2849 certification mean for an e-bike?
What is the difference between pure electric and pedal-assist (PAS) modes?
How long does an e-bike battery take to charge?
What is the real-world range I can expect?
Can I ride an e-bike on bike paths and trails?
What is the maximum weight capacity for these e-bikes?
How difficult is it to assemble an e-bike?
Are fat tire e-bikes better than standard tire e-bikes?
Can I remove and lock the battery for security?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
For most riders, the electric bikes usa winner is the Funhang Fat Tire E-Bike because it delivers the best balance of certified safety, powerful performance, and honest range at an entry-friendly price. If you want a faster, foldable commuter with smart safety features, grab the Aipas A2. And for riders who demand extreme power and range for off-road adventures, the FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra is the one to reach for.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of September 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gardening Beyond earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.










