Our readers keep the lights on and the coffee maker working hard! As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.
An electric BMX bike takes the classic dirt-jumper formula and adds a motor, so you get fat tires, a sturdy frame, and enough torque to climb hills without breaking a sweat. The real question is which one matches how you actually ride—daily commute, weekend trails, or hauling gear around town. This guide breaks down the specs that matter, the trade-offs owners live with, and which models earn their spot on the shortlist.
I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind Gardening Beyond. This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.
You want an electric bmx bike that fits your real riding—steep hills or a car trunk—so here is the straight answer on which models deliver, and which you should skip.
Our Picks at a Glance


How To Choose The Best Electric BMX Bike
An electric BMX bike isn’t one-size-fits-all. Some prioritize raw speed and off-road muscle, while others focus on folding portability and commuter comfort. Knowing what you plan to do with the bike—and where you’ll store it—will narrow your options fast.
Motor Power and Torque
Motor wattage tells you how much push you get, especially on hills. A 750W motor with a higher peak rating handles steep slopes and rough terrain more easily than a base model. Torque, measured in N·m, is what you feel when you twist the throttle from a standstill—higher numbers mean snappier acceleration.
Battery Capacity and Range
Battery size is measured in watt-hours (Wh) or amp-hours (Ah) at a certain voltage. A 48V 20Ah battery holds more energy than a 48V 15Ah pack, which directly translates to more miles per charge. Remember that range numbers assume ideal conditions; rider weight, wind, and throttle-heavy riding all cut into that figure.
Frame Style and Suspension
A folding frame makes storage and car-trunk transport easy, but often adds weight. Full suspension—both front forks and rear shock absorbers—soaks up bumps on trails, while a rigid frame keeps things simpler and lighter for pavement. Fat tires (20″ x 4″) give you grip on sand, snow, and gravel that standard tires can’t match.
Quick Comparison
| Model | Best For | Motor Power | Battery | Top Speed | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasion X Hunter PRO/ST★ Best Overall | All-terrain versatility | 750W (1400W peak) | 48V 13Ah | 30 MPH | Amazon |
| VOLTVOGUE eBikeSmartest Ride | Smart app control | 750W (1500W peak) | 48V 20Ah | 31 MPH | Amazon |
| TST Electric Bike | Puncture-proof tires | 750W (1500W peak) | 48V 15Ah | — | Amazon |
| TST Retro Ebike | Long-range cruising | 1500W peak | 48V 15Ah | — | Amazon |
| Gotrax R1 | Urban folding commute | 350W (500W peak) | 48V 7.8Ah | 20 MPH | Amazon |
| Jasion YR20Pro | Maximum range & power | 3000W peak | 50V 20Ah | 32 MPH | Amazon |
In-Depth Reviews
1. Jasion X Hunter PRO/ST Electric Bike
Our pick — over 4★ from 100+ verified ratings; the strongest balance of quality and price.
A 130-mile-capable, foldable workhorse that splits the difference between trail shredder and daily commuter.
The Jasion X Hunter PRO/ST earns the top spot because it pairs genuine off-road hardware with commuter practicality. A temperature-controlled 750W motor that peaks at 1400W pushes you to 30 MPH, and the 85 N·m of torque handles 30° slopes without bogging down. That’s the kind of power that makes a steep commute feel flat.
Unlike the HQYEX below, this one folds—the smart frame design collapses to fit in car trunks and RVs, which is a huge win for camping trips or apartment storage. It also swaps a rigid setup for both front suspension and a 4-link rear suspension system, so the 20″ x 4″ fat tires stay planted on sand, snow, and rough trails while the shocks soak up the chatter. The hydraulic brakes give you confident stopping power in any condition.
The 48V 13Ah removable battery delivers 55–70 miles per charge in pedal-assist mode., and the integrated lock design means you fold the bike to access it—an extra layer of theft protection. At 71 pounds, it’s 24% lighter than the 88-pound HQYEX, which makes a real difference when you’re hauling it up stairs. Buyers report it hits advertised speeds and handles extreme trails with ease, though the high step can be tricky for shorter riders under 5’5″.
Why it wins
- Full suspension (front + 4-link rear) smooths rough trails
- Folds for car trunks, no rack needed
- 55–70 mile range from a removable 48V battery
Who should think twice
- The folding hinge needs occasional lubrication
- Replacement keys are hard to source
- Riders under 5’5″ may struggle with the step-over height
Reach for this if: you want one bike that handles weekend trails, daily commutes, and car-trunk storage without compromise.
Look elsewhere if: you’re under 5’5″ and want an easy step-through mount—the high frame demands a leg swing.
2. VOLTVOGUE Full Suspension eBike
A 960Wh battery and app-connected cruise control make this the tech-forward choice for gadget lovers.
The VOLTVOGUE is the only pick here with a smartphone app that customizes your riding experience. Charging takes about 6 hours, and the removable battery can top up indoors or outdoors.
You can relax your grip on long, flat stretches because the smart cruise control holds your speed after you pedal steadily for 8 seconds—any acceleration or braking exits the mode. The 750W motor (peak 1500W) delivers 80 N·m of torque, so you get strong pull for climbs, and the 5 speed levels range from 6 mph to 31 mph, each adjustable in the app. Four shock absorbers (two front, two rear) filter vibration, so you stay comfortable on urban roads, mountain trails, snow, and beach sand.
There’s a catch worth noting. While build quality and value earn consistent praise—owners call it easy to assemble with plenty of get-up-and-go—the functionality gets negative feedback, with multiple reports of the throttle stopping working. It’s a real pattern, not a one-off, so this is one to buy with eyes open and test thoroughly in the first month. The included back seat is great for carrying gear or a passenger.
Smart features: the app-customizable speed levels and 8-second cruise control genuinely reduce fatigue on long rides, and the 960Wh battery is the largest mid-range pack here.
The honest catch: reliability is a roll of the dice—throttle failures appear repeatedly in owner feedback, so buyer beware and test early.
Choose this for: the tech-savvy rider who wants app control, cruise control, and a back seat for cargo hauling.
Exercise caution if: you need bulletproof reliability—the throttle issues in owner reports are frequent enough to demand a full check right after assembly.
3. TST Electric Bike for Adults
Puncture-proof 20″ x 4″ snow tires and a 450-pound load rating make this the durable budget warrior.
The TST makes the most of its mid-range position by focusing on durability where it counts—the tires. The 20″ x 4″ puncture-proof snow tires provide grip that handles any adventure, and the front and rear suspension absorbs most of the bumps during riding. At 66 pounds, it’s lighter than both the HQYEX and the foldable Jasion, making it friendlier to move around.
The 750W motor (1500W peak) with 2–3 speed settings covers daily commuting and off-road needs, and The 48V 15Ah removable battery charges in 6–7 hours for up to 60 miles in pedal-assist mode.. A high-brightness front light and a taillight that signals turns add a layer of night-riding safety that many budget bikes skip. The LCD display tracks speed, distance, and battery level so you can plan rides accordingly.
Assembly is the standout—shoppers say going from box to road in about an hour. The max load of 450 pounds means it can carry heavier riders or gear without complaint, which is unusual at this tier. Battery life and braking get mixed feedback though: some owners find the battery drains extremely fast under throttle, and the linear pull brakes don’t inspire the same confidence as hydraulic discs. Service responsiveness is a split verdict, so keep expectations measured.
What stands out
- Puncture-proof tires mean fewer flat-fix stops
- 450-pound max load handles heavier riders and cargo
- 90% pre-assembled with a clear video guide
What to watch
- Battery drains fast on full throttle
- Linear pull brakes lack the bite of hydraulic discs
- Customer service responsiveness is inconsistent
Reach for this if: you want a budget-friendly bike with rugged, puncture-resistant tires and the capacity to carry heavy loads.
Think twice if: you plan to ride mostly at speed—the mixed braking feedback suggests a hydraulic-brake model is safer for fast riders.
4. TS TST GRP LLC Retro Ebike
A 1500W peak motor with 90 N·m of torque and a 65-mile range for riders who never want to stop.
The Retro Ebike from TS TST GRP LLC wins on endurance. The removable 15Ah battery delivers an advertised 65 miles per charge in pedal-assist mode., and the 1500W peak motor with 90 N·m of torque climbs 35-degree hills without strain. That torque figure is the highest in this entire lineup—even beating the Jasion X Hunter’s 85 N·m—so acceleration feels immediate.
Full suspension front and rear, paired with the 20″ x 4″ fat tires, transforms rough trails into smooth cruising. The LCD display pairs with a smartphone app to track speed, battery, and distance, and you can adjust ride settings through it. The 7-speed gearing and 5-level pedal assist give you fine control over how much effort you want to put in, from a full workout to relaxed cruising.
The 180-day warranty is shorter than the 1-year coverage on the Jasion X Hunter., and assembly gets mixed feedback—some find it complex for beginners, though the finished bike earns praise for quality and long battery life. A few units arrive with scratches on the kickstand or pedals, which is cosmetic rather than functional. The iron frame adds weight but also sturdiness; buyers report it handles roads, town, yard, and trails with equal ease.
Long-haul champion: the 65-mile range and 90 N·m torque make it the go-to for riders who commute all week on one charge or tackle serious hills.
Minor gripes: assembly can puzzle beginners, and the 180-day warranty offers less protection than the year-long coverage on some rivals.
Pick this for: the distance rider who wants maximum torque and doesn’t mind spending a little longer on setup.
Consider an alternative if: you want a longer warranty period—the 180-day coverage here is tighter than the 1-year terms on several competitors.
5. Gotrax R1 20″ Folding Electric Bike
A 45-pound folding frame with enough juice for a 25-mile PAS commute and a 2-step fold for the trunk.
The Gotrax R1 inverts the priority list: instead of raw power, it leads with portability and urban practicality. Weighing in around 45 pounds, it’s dramatically lighter than the 88-pound HQYEX, and it folds in two steps to fit in car trunks or subway cars. The folded size of 37.4″ x 17.7″ x 27.5″ makes it the easiest bike here to store in a small apartment.
The 350W motor (500W peak) pushes you to a max speed of 20 mph, and The 48V 7.8Ah battery charges in 5.5 hours for up to 15.5 miles on throttle or 25 miles in pedal-assist mode.. That’s a smaller range than the big-battery bikes above, but it’s tailored for the daily city commute, not weekend trail epics. The 20″ x 2.6″ tires are slimmer than the 4″ fat tires on other picks, trading some off-road grip for lighter weight and easier pedaling.
Owners routinely clock 20+ miles per charge on throttle-only riding., and the 5-level pedal assist stretches range further. The dual disc brakes, LED headlight, and rear reflector keep night rides safe, and it’s UL2849 certified. A recurring note is that the actual weight runs closer to 50 pounds than the advertised 45, and the folding mechanism can be finicky—some report it needs bracing and foot force to collapse smoothly.
Why it shines
- Truly easy fold for trunk or subway
- UL2849 certified for safety
- 5 PAS levels with smooth 0–20 mph acceleration
The trade-offs
- Real weight is ~50 lbs, not the advertised 45
- Folding mechanism can require effort to collapse
- Range is limited for long-distance rides
Choose this for: the urban commuter who needs a quick-fold bike for mixed train-and-bike trips or tight storage.
Skip it for: serious trail riding or long-range touring—the 7.8Ah battery and slimmer tires are built for pavement, not adventure.
6. Jasion YR20Pro Electric Bike
A 3000W peak moped-style machine that pushes 32 MPH with a 90-mile range and full commuter accessories.
The YR20Pro is the flagship of this list, blending a retro-moped aesthetic with serious performance numbers. The 3000W peak motor delivers up to 93 N·m of torque—the highest here, edging out the Retro Ebike’s 90 N·m—and speeds up to 32 MPH. The 50V 20Ah battery is a 1000Wh pack, the largest capacity in this entire group, supporting up to 90 miles per charge in pedal-assist mode. and recharging in just 5–6 hours.
Five riding modes (Throttle, Pedal Assist, Cruise, Pedal, Walk) cover every scenario from full-motor cruising to walking the bike beside you. Dual hydraulic disc brakes provide confident stopping power for the higher speeds, and the full suspension paired with 20″ x 4.0″ fat tires keeps the ride stable across pavement, gravel, and dirt trails. It’s UL2849 certified and IP64-rated for dust and water resistance, so weather won’t sideline you.
Where it really stands out is everyday convenience: rearview mirrors, a bright LED headlight, and integrated turn signals make you visible and predictable in traffic, while the extended rear seat and sturdy rack carry passengers or cargo. At about 85 pounds, it’s not a climber of apartment stairs, and the tires are the weak point—owners mention thorns puncturing tubes on the first trip out. It fits shorter riders well, with a 4’8″ owner reporting a perfect fit, though a 5’3″ rider needs to tilt the bike to mount.
The headline specs
- 93 N·m torque and 32 MPH top speed
- 1000Wh battery for up to 90 miles
- Turn signals and rearview mirrors for traffic safety
Know before you buy
- Tires are cheap—thorns puncture tubes easily
- Weighs about 85 pounds
- Moped style means a higher step to mount
Pick this for: the rider who wants the ultimate power-and-range combo with the visibility features to use it safely in traffic.
Plan ahead if: you ride on thorny terrain—budget for heavier-duty tires or tube liners right from day one.
Understanding the Specs
Motor Wattage vs. Peak Power
The rated wattage is what the motor sustains continuously, while peak power is the short burst it can deliver for acceleration or hill climbs. A 750W motor with a 1500W peak gives you commuter efficiency in normal riding and a surge of power when you need it. Compare peak figures when you’re deciding between models because that’s what determines hill-climbing capability.
Battery Capacity and Real Range
Watt-hours (Wh) is the true measure of battery capacity—multiply voltage by amp-hours to get it. A 48V 20Ah pack holds 960Wh, which is substantially more than a 48V 13Ah pack at 624Wh. Advertised range assumes light riders on flat ground with pedal assist; expect throttle-only riding and hills to cut that number significantly. Match the battery to your longest realistic trip, not the marketing figure.
FAQ
What is the difference between peak motor power and rated motor power?
How far can I actually ride on a full charge?
Can I ride an electric BMX bike in the rain?
Is a folding electric bike as strong as a rigid frame?
How long does it take to charge the battery?
What do torque figures like 85 N·m mean for riding?
Do I need a license or registration to ride one of these?
Can I remove the battery to charge it indoors?
How much assembly is required when the bike arrives?
What is the weight limit for these bikes?
Final Thoughts: The Verdict
For most buyers, the best electric bmx bike winner is the Jasion X Hunter PRO/ST because it combines a 1400W peak motor, full suspension, and a folding frame into one package that handles both trails and commutes. If you want raw hill-climbing muscle with the biggest mid-range battery, grab the 1500W HQYEX. And for maximum range with commuter-ready visibility features, the Jasion YR20Pro is the one to reach for.
How We Picked
We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.
Sources & Methodology
Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of August 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.
As an Amazon Associate, Gardening Beyond earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.




